Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storage quota for users folders

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I  have windows 2008 DC in my network. I have a file server and users folders are stored in that server.
All the users folders are mapped to users system when they login using GP. Now I want to configure quota for all users folders. Normal users - 2Gb and Management 10GB. How I can configure this using group policy

My folder structure is as follows

home
->IT
->purchase
-Management

again IT have subfolders (users folders) and so on

Any help is appriciated

teks
0
Comment
Question by:teksalah
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Encrypted1024
Encrypted1024 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33688686
Quotas are configured using the File Server Manager in Windows 2008. Not Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33688750
That's right. Above post is correct. You have to use File Server Resource Manager on your file server and create separate templates for quota management. Then you can accomplish your task.

Read these articles

Basis -> http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2008/08/20/the-basics-of-windows-server-2008-fsrm-file-server-resource-manager.aspx

Quota template creation -> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725711.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34652505
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0