Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cold booting a PC using VMWARE

Posted on 2010-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am wanting to clone a linux box via way of cold booting. I know this can be done, but I cant find where to download it.

I have the Vmware vcentre converter standalone for windows, but how can I create a bootable CD to clone this box.

than you
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesm007
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33688853
James - VMware converter is pretty straight forward if the Linux is shutdown.

Specify the source and destination and you are cool.

Why do you want a bootable CD? or am i missing something?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 33688943
I have a third party box with limited access and the VMware converter wants SSh access to the linux box. I want to boot the machine from a CD and convert the machine to a VM that way.

Does that make sense or is there another way I am missing?
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33689069
I get it.. and it is going to be a lil clumsy.

read more about converting Linux here http://communities.vmware.com/thread/212960?tstart=0#1268904 

You can find the ISO in C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone its called converter-helper-vm.iso

Is it possible for you to install converter on this linux box?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33689476
Hi

You can do this using vConverter Boot CD iso.

But this is only available to users that have a vCenter Enterprise license. If this is your case, just go to
http://downloads.vmware.com/download/download.do?downloadGroup=VC40U1

Use your account to log in, then donwload the "VMware vCenter Converter BootCD"

After this you can use the BootCD to have a Linux Cold Migration. But P2V a Linux can have some issues after the migration.

If you have questions, just ask

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
ID: 33689816
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33689871
Hi

Sorry lordrt, but that document is more to Windows Servers, not Linux. Is similar, but not the same.

For Windows Servers i have this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Example: Never install VMware Tools in a Linux converting(only after)
Do not migrate the IPs, or network adapter(add after the P2V)
Do not migrate SCSI Controller(need to change after P2V)
Do not choose Partition on Linux P2V

There are some differences between the system to have a good P2V

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 33704829
to add-on to BestWay's comment, I think I heard that you have to select vcenter 4.0 or 2.5 to see the ColdClone .iso...the 4.1 vcenter download button didn't show the file as part of it's downloads.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33710152
Hi

Yes danm66 you need to go for earlier version and get the VMware-convertercd-4.1.1-206170 from that download. This was te last time I donwload this file, don't know if now is available in 4.1 downloads. But don't forget only in Enterprise licenses.

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 33712725
Hi

OK i have confirmed that this is last version of the BootCD, now VMware as update information, check this

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=1026714&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&dialogID=116480089&stateId=0%200%20116478374

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 33721805
Thanks for your input, Bestway that was what I was after and this worked fine!
cheers
0