Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why can't I watch the image on http://www.icontact.com/messagebuilder?

Posted on 2010-09-15
11
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Why can't I watch the image on this web site?:

http://www.icontact.com/messagebuilder

The opened page in the middle is blank with a red x in the top-left corner.

I have IE8 and have this same problem with many other sites. Even when I've chosen Tools/Compatibility View in IE8 and added the site the problem remains.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33688684
Can you give more details , seems like you are missing flash player plugin or activex ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33688861
The strange thing is I seem to install Flash Player all the time but I keep having to install it over and over again, even after I've received a message that it was successfully installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33688878
Tools >>> Internet Options >>> Program Tab >>> Manage add-on options button >>> Filters >>> Add-ons that run without requiring permission >>> Select Shockwave Object >>> Click Disable button at bottom
To re-enable Flash, all you need to do is follow the steps in green above and select Enable button in last step.  If desired, you can also disable Adobe PDF Reader and Windows Media Player from starting within IE.  They will still work properly in starting outside of IE if desired.  As the settings work like the Flash process noted in green above, these services can also be toggled back on if needed.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33689010
I did as you said and disabled Shockwave Flash Object, but the same thing as before. I opened in a new tab. Do you think I have to close all open browser windows and then open again?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 33689039
Does the problem exist in any other browser ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33689652
No, only IE8, Mozilla Firefox works fine.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33689721
What if you add the site here:
tools - internet options - security - trusted sites
enter
http://www.icontact.com/messagebuilder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33690089
I did that now, and the two similar examples pages were displayed, but not the message builder.

I could only add www.icontact.com, not the whole extension with /messagebuilder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33690256
I can preview the two images to the right but not the one to the left
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33691475
Well , try re-installing IE8, or better upgrade to the new IE9 .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33865937
Roads Roads's suggestion solved the problem except for the Message Builder. However, now, for some strange reason, everything works fine! I can view everything, also the Message Builder. I don't remember but it might be the case that I did a reinstall of the operative system.
0