Solved

Export Active Directory passwords ?

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello
our security team asks me if it is possible to export the Active Directory password for a given user. It seems that we are victim of far east hackers and they would like to understand how this happened. We are using WIndows Server 2003 R2.

Pierrot
0
Comment
Question by:siuf
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33688744
Nope, this is not possible. You can use some hacker's tools to guess password but it is not very nice. By default it is not possible to export passwords in clear text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siuf
ID: 33688799
I do not want the passwords in clear text! I could have asked the question in another form: where does AD store the passwords ? My task is to give the password of a user to the security team, no to crack that password.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33688838
All AD information is stored on domain controller in NTDS.DIT database. If you have enabled "Logon cache" on your workstations then actual password is stored in user's profile in NTUSER.DAT file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siuf
ID: 33688850
I have 2 ntds.dit files: one stored in c:\windows\system32 which is 6 MB big, dated Feb. 2007, and another one which is 532 MB big, dated today, stored in c:\windows\ntds. Which one is the good one ? I suppose it's the bigger one.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33688909
yes, that file located in c:\windows\ntds is the valid one
0
 

Author Comment

by:siuf
ID: 33688937
Ok, thank you. Last question: I found in our GPO Default Domain Policy that we use "Store passwords using reversible encryption --> disabled". I understand this as "even if I can get the encrypted password, I will not be able to decrypt it". Right ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GMontag451 earned 250 total points
ID: 33689122
Use fgdump (http://www.foofus.net/~fizzgig/fgdump/downloads.htm) to export passwords from AD. You can give it a list of usernames to dump the encrypted passwords for, or you can dump the whole lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siuf
ID: 33689231
Thank you, I got finally a dump file which I can send to the security team.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now