?
Solved

printing issue in Microsoft Virtual Earth (Bing Map)

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
the situation is as follows :

i have a page one.aspx that is showing Bing map (referencing the map control  using http://ecn.dev.virtualearth.net/mapcontrol/mapcontrol.ashx?v=6.2 )and there is a button displaying print,when user click on print a popup window from java script is open and innerhtml of div showing map writeen on popup window in this way that map is shown in popup window.(opening popup window and writing map on window all these done using callback facility of .net)

Now  when printout is taken of map ,it does not show background road etc. (it means get a blank page).
This problem also coming when user press right mouse button on page and choose "Print" then printout is  just either blank or showing only pushpins and background road etc is not showing (Tested this on chrome and mozilla browser).

I found two link related with this problem :

[1]
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-us/vemapcontroldev/thread/CB165D2C-E386-4981-98EA-C5B1E1415F33

[2]
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc161075.aspx
[Bing Maps AJAX Control Troubleshooting and Support]
[I follow whatever said in this link but it was not useful]

Any other solution....:-)




0
Comment
Question by:manujtechno
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695108
Try this link (the Pushpin Api link).  Scroll down to the section called "Printing Map Images", excerpted below:
        http://www.pushpin.com/api/1.3/docs/
__________________________________________________________
Code
        ' returns the URL of the image.
       map.printImage(new PSize(500,500));
        ' opens this URL in a new window.
       window.open
__________________________________________________
Printing Map Images
The Pushpin API allows you to save a map as one image for printing purposes. The following example provides a link that opens an image of the current map in a new window, with the specified size of 500x500 pixels. If the size is not specified, the current map view size will be used. Optional center and / or zoom level parameters can be added too, otherwise the current zoom level and center of the map will be used. As well, a marker can be specified, otherwise, if a marker already exists on the map, that will automatically be included in the image (as shown in this example). Note that if more than one marker were added, only the first one will be used.

View example (printmap.html).

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36433964
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0