Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove html select option using jquery

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm trying to dynamically remove an html select option item but I'm unable to get it to remove unless I hardcode the option value. I need to remove the select option based on the value passed to the function below...any ideas on where I've gone wrong?
function loadGallery(albumId, albumTitle){
	$("#selectAlbum option[value='37']").remove(); //hard coding it works
        $("#selectAlbum option[value=' + albumId + ']").remove(); //this doesn't work, but no error

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cgray1223
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33688852
make it
$("#selectAlbum option[value='" + albumId + "']").remove();
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 33688882
I believe you do not need the single quotes
$("#selectAlbum option[value=" + albumId + "]").remove();

Open in new window

0