Solved

rebuild a standard edition on enterprise edition

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Is it possible to rebuild a standard edition on enterprise edition without reinstalling MSSQL SERVER?

Thanks

Regards

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 125 total points
ID: 33688932
Nope..
Editions can't be changed without reinstalling SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Vijay
Mohit Vijay earned 250 total points
ID: 33689104
This question is same as , if you have VB6 installed on your machine and you want to rebuild/upgrade as Visual Studio.NET Installation :), It will not work. Its starting API/Lib files are very different, that's why it not allow us to do it. Yes you can google, if any crack available.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Vijay
Mohit Vijay earned 250 total points
ID: 33689118
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 33689609
Nope...not possible. You need to uninstall enterprise and then need to install standard edition. Please find the steps for the same:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sreekarm/archive/2010/08/12/downgrading-sql-server-enterprise-edition-to-standard-edition.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 125 total points
ID: 33690246
A transparent upgrade on the same version is possible however the opposite is more tedious.

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 33690738
thanks bibi
0