Solved

Is there any way of getting the old Windows XP search installed or put on Windows 7? I find it very difficult or impossible to use the new Windows 7 search to find what I am searching for

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is there any way of getting the old Windows XP search installed or put on Windows 7? I find it very difficult or impossible to use the new Windows 7 search to find what I am searching for.

A lot of times in Windows 7 when I enter a file or folder name to search for, no results are ever found.

I then have to open up a command prompt and type in a command similar to this one: dir resume.docx /s

If there is no way of installing or putting the old Windows XP search function in Windows 7, then is there at least a utility or a program that I can download that will provide a GUI interface that will ALWAYS find the file and folder names that I am looking for? I am at my wits end here. I need to always be able to find EXACTLY WHAT I AM LOOKING FOR!
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33688954
what about google desktop search
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sasi_kmr
ID: 33688978
it is important to see where you start your search from. if your searching in C: drive or D: drive , open the C: drive from My Computer and then search for the document. if you dont know where the file is , then open My Computer and then start search.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:collins23
collins23 earned 100 total points
ID: 33688984
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:acastelo
ID: 33689061
Hi.

Try Search Everything, its free, fast and gives you what you need

http://www.voidtools.com/

Best regards :-D
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33689795
No there is noway>>If there is no way of installing or putting the old Windows XP search function in Windows 7
it does suck I agree that's why there will probably a sp1 update in the future to fix all the annoyances we find, but you can improve it somewhat
from MS
Windows uses the index to perform very fast searches of the most common types of files on your computer. Instead of looking through your entire hard disk for a file name or property, Windows scans the index.

If you're searching in locations that aren't indexed,  You can add those locations to the index to speed up future searches.
To see the complete list of locations that are indexed, or to add locations to the index, open Indexing Options> the Start button , and then clicking Control Panel.
 In the search box top right, type indexing options, and then click on any of the Indexing Options.
or try this
Finding Files Faster with Windows 7 Search
http://www.windows7news.com/2009/06/30/finding-files-faster-with-windows-7-search/

index-options.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 33694128
Knowledgeable--Win7 Search is not so bad when you learn to use it.
This may help
http://www.thelongclimb.com/win7powersearch.pdf
Also you can save a step by opening Search by simultaneously clicking WinKey + F.
0