Solved

How do I fix Information Store Exchange 2010 after install of Rollup 4

Posted on 2010-09-15
11
6,524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed Rollup 4 and now the Information Store service will not start.  I have tried uninstalling still won't start.  Tried reinstalling Rollup 4 still no luck.  HELP.  Thanks - Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeff0701
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33688959
What happens when you try to start the service?

Any errors in the event log?  How is the disk space looking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff0701
ID: 33688988
Diskspace 200gb free

When I try to start it just throws the following:
Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          9/16/2010 1:24:55 AM
Event ID:      7024
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.strata.local
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated with service-specific error %%-2147221213.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7024</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-16T06:24:55.062727500Z" />
    <EventRecordID>21819</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="476" ThreadID="5280" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Exchange.strata.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">Microsoft Exchange Information Store</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">%%-2147221213</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 33689036
Is the time in sync with the DC's?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:jeff0701
ID: 33689044
Yes it is.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33689076
Not exactly your issue but similar, could you try this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285116

Just to check also, you haven't disabled IPv6? Are all the other exchange services started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff0701
ID: 33689107
Looks like permissions are OK.

IPv6 is enabled

All of the other Exchange Services do start with no problems.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33689124
Can you post the closest event/informaion regarding the MSExchangeIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff0701
ID: 33689154
Event 1:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          9/16/2010 2:01:33 AM
Event ID:      7031
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.strata.local
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 5000 milliseconds: Restart the service.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7031</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-16T07:01:33.814005500Z" />
    <EventRecordID>22881</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="476" ThreadID="1428" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Exchange.strata.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">Microsoft Exchange Information Store</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">1</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">5000</Data>
    <Data Name="param4">1</Data>
    <Data Name="param5">Restart the service</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Event 2:
Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          9/16/2010 2:01:33 AM
Event ID:      7024
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.strata.local
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated with service-specific error %%-2147221213.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7024</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-16T07:01:33.814005500Z" />
    <EventRecordID>22880</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="476" ThreadID="3448" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Exchange.strata.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">Microsoft Exchange Information Store</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">%%-2147221213</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omangmehta99
ID: 33689689

Event id 7032, 7031
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316612
This issue may occur if the server is infected with the Code Red worm or a variant. The worm can cause the IISAdmin service and other services that depend on the IISAdmin service to stop

or time sync issue,

Regards,

Umang Mehta
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff0701
ID: 33690892
Here is the latest:  quit working on it about 2:30am and said screw it!   At 2:50am it healed itself and finally loaded the Information Store and mail is passing just fine...  I LOVE MS - not really!

It shows Verion 14.0 (Build 639.21).

Going to get in contact with MS and see what they have to say.  Thanks for help lastnigt/this morning!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blundey
ID: 34341427
This is fairly common when doing rollup 4. It stops all the services and sometimes fails to bring them back. The plus is it also sets them to manual! So you have to go in and change everything back to automatic and start the services
0