Solved

Need to be able to add two blank partitions to my existing Windows 7 64 bit C: drive partition in order to increase the size of this partion. What product can do this? Norton Partition Magic 8 can't

Posted on 2010-09-15
12
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Need to be able to add two blank partitions to my existing Windows 7 64 bit C: drive partition in order to increase the size of this partion. What product can do this? Norton Partition Magic 8 can't.

I have checked Norton's website, and they say that they will not be making any more Partition Magic programs after Norton Partition Magic 8.

I am unable to do this using the "Windows Extend Volume" option. This option is grayed out whenever I try to access it from within Windows 7 64 bit and is still grayed out if I boot to a different Windows 7 32 bit partition and try to perform this function there.

What utility or program will I be able to use to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 111 total points
ID: 33689073
Windows 7 can extend into contiguous space on the same physical drive, but not across drives, post a screen shot of the drives config in disk manager.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Chocco
Chocco earned 168 total points
ID: 33689089
I would use Minitool Partion wizard (http://www.partitionwizard.com/index.html)

You can download it from the above site.. works on Win 7 x64

Have used it before, and it is great
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33689096
Here is that screenshot.

I need a program that will allow me to add the two empty partitions shown in this screenshot to the J: drive partition.

The J: drive parttion will show up as the C: drive whenever I boot into Windows 7 64 bit.

When this screenshot was taken, I was booted into Windows 7 32 bit.

What type of program or utility will allow me to do this?
Partitions.png
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Chocco
Chocco earned 168 total points
ID: 33689097
Forgot to mention - you can get a 'free' home version;

http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Chocco
Chocco earned 168 total points
ID: 33689111
From that screenshot, you will need to convert your other drives to 'dynamic' aswell (the same as disk 3)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 111 total points
ID: 33689120
Windows 7 cannot do this as they are an seperate volumes and non contiguouse so that is why the option is greyed out.

I am not even sure any software can do this for you given the current configuration.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MrWalko
MrWalko earned 55 total points
ID: 33698596
Download and use System Rescue CD: http://www.sysresccd.org/Main_Page

I have used this for similar functions many times without problem. It is a Linux based tool kit that among other things, contains a tool called gParted.

You'll need to download it as an ISO and burn it to a CD and then boot from it.

After booting, when you access the command prompt, type "wizard" and it will allow you to load a GUI. From here, right click on the desktop and select "gParted" (may be under "System" in newer versions).

gParted is a great tool for repartitioning a drive as you want it while maintaining the data intact.

Looking at the drives as you have them:

1. Select the correct physical drive in the top right corner
2. Resize the extended partition to use up all the free space around it
3. Move E: to the left as far as it will go, then F: then G, then C:
4. Extend J: to use all the empty space around it
5. Apply changes

Once you have selected your operations in gParted it will take a long time to gradually move the data around on your drives. It is very important that you get the operations in the right order as listed above otherwise you will be moving data multiple times which will take longer.  

After gParted has shifted and extended your drives to your liking, reboot to Windows and ALLOW IT TO RUN CHKDSK! If you don't allow it to do this, you will have problems. If you don't run chkdisk, you will have to boot from another physical disk and run chkdsk from there.

Andrew

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 55 total points
ID: 33726562
I reccomend Paragon Partion manager.
its graphical and very simular to the partition magic you are already familiar with.  

I also reccomend fewer partitions  good lord ( you are quickly approching the 26 drive letter limit in windows you will have issues soon )

http://www.partition-manager.com/
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 111 total points
ID: 33765771
I recommend going with Paragon Partition Manager as well. The space inside of Extended partition can be easily allocated to any of the logical partitions. You should allocate it to Server partition then take off from server partition and allocate to Win7 32 and then take off from it and allocate to Windows 7 64bit.

But as for space at the start of the drive - you need to allocate it first to Extended partition, then allocate it to first partition in extended one - then take off from this partition - the allocate to next one - take off from it - allocate next etc. Still sure you want to do that?
As a result you could get a total mess not depending on software you use.
I would recommend allocating it to partitions that are ahead or next to this space. And free up your J: drive moving data from it to another partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33794984
Are there any other utilities that can help me do this?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 111 total points
ID: 33796149
All partitioning utilities work the same way. So what you want to do is must be done in the order I described (whatever you use). If you want to perform this operation in one click then be ready that you could have problems at the end.
If you want free tool to do this then Parted Magic 4 www.partedmagic.com
It is open source partitioning tool that works from Boot Cd only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33878255
Great utilities. I have downloaded and am trying them all right now.
0