Solved

Linksys AG300 point to point VPN keeps dropping out

Posted on 2010-09-15
14
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a customer with two sites.  Each has a Linksys AG300.  We have configured a VPN on routers, but they drop out from time to time, and do not automatically re-connect (as they are configured to do).

We have tried different routers at either site with no success, and we have configured them identically to another customer who has no problems at all.

I either need to know how to make sure it automatically reconnects; or

have some kind of script or automated procedure that I can trigger when it does disconnect (as we have in place a monitor which alerts us when it goes down)
0
Comment
Question by:mangofour
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:diprajbasu
ID: 33689178
you need to tell me something...
1. whether you have create site to site IPSEC VPN or Not
2. whether you have create PPTP VPN or not..
assuming something i am given you some points or you may take it as a troubleshooting solution.


1. first you check the ISP of both the end whether the ping response is ok or not
2.if have created PPTP VPN then the dialer may got disconnect sometimes
3.check when the VPN got diisconnected .. in the time of any application or in the time of file sharing..
then you may require some more bandwidth from your ISP or you may have change the ISP bandwidth plan
4.if you are using braodband then it is shared bandwidth..if your isp claims that he is giving 2mbps.. that means it is UPTO 2 MBPS...

pls reply
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mangofour
ID: 33697173
Hi,

I will attach the setup screen dumps for both sites, for Customer X (Customer X is the customer who's VPN constantly drops out).  Both sites use the same ISP.
As you will see in the screen dump, one of the routers is an AG241, and the other is an AG300.  Customer X origionally has both AG300's, but we decided to try one end with an AG241.

The reason for this is Customer Y (another customer who's VPN never goes down) had a mix of AG300 & AG241.

Both Customer X & Y use the same ISP on both ends, and have their VPN settings configured the same.  Customer A's two sites are in the same town (actually on the same street!) whereas Customer Y's sites are in different towns.
Site1-a.png
Site1-b.png
Site1-c.png
Site2-a.png
Site2-b.png
Site2-c.png
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mangofour
ID: 33713202
Edit on last paragraph on last post:

Both Customer X & Y use the same ISP on both ends, and have their VPN settings configured the same.  Customer X's two sites are in the same town (actually on the same street!) whereas Customer Y's sites are in different towns.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 33963716
@mangofour...do you still need help with this?

Logically, if you have configured the routers to work with another client and it works, in an identical fashion, then the variable would be the ISP.  Whether it is the ISP at fault or not, that needs to be determined.

This client of yours having problems, is that a dedicated IP address are you using DHCP?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mangofour
ID: 33963772
Both clients use the same ISP, and all WAN IP's are static
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 33963849
You've replaced the routers, what about the modem?  Are they upgradable with firmware by the ISP?  If not, perhaps ask for replacements.

In addition, are the ISP modem & router on a battery backup?  Possible power outages?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mangofour
ID: 33963856
Hi,

It is a modem/router.  Yes, they are on a UPS.

When the connection drops, it will happily reconnect manually, it just does not automatically re-connect
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 33963872
Do you have the exact matching firmware that the working configuration for the OTHER client has?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mangofour
ID: 33963928
Customer that works (3 VPN tunnels):
Site1 - Linksys AG241 FW 1.01.01
Site2 - Linksys AG241 FW 1.00.20
Site3 - Linksys AG300 FW 1.00.11

Customer that does not work:
Site1 - Linksys AG241 FW 1.00.20
Site2 - Linksys AG300 FW 1.01.01

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
irwinpks earned 500 total points
ID: 33963980
drop the MTU settings...by default it is 1500, suggest 1300, let it run for a few days and see what happens.

Also, you may want to upgrade the firmware on the AG241 at Site1 that doesn't work.

What country are you in?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mangofour
ID: 33963984
Australia.

I will give it a go and let you know
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 33963990
OK!  I asked what country, because ADSL is fading away and was simply curious what's happening around the world.  I'm in Hawaii.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33964021
I am not all that familier with the AG300 - but many IPSec VPNs will automatically connect when they see "interesting" traffic. ie. traffic destined to the other site. On one end or another set up a command prompt to

ping -t -w 10000 remote.ip.address

This should force interesting traffic (a ping) to go over the vpn connection every 10 seconds. If it drops this may force it to reconnect. I know this works on other Cisco gear like ASA, PIX, or IOS routers.

Good Luck
0