?
Solved

Windows batch script to check  if an oracle database and listener  is up

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,
I' m using windows 2008 server, I need  two DOS batch scripts  to check if an oracle database and listener  is up  and  to send an  e-mail alert which includes computer name, date/time and a message that DB  or Listener is down.  
0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bigboj
Bigboj earned 500 total points
ID: 33689601
To check if oracle is up:

@echo off
qprocess oracle.exe
if not ERRORLEVEL 0 goto :oracle_down
qprocess tnslsnr.exe
if not ERRORLEVEL 0 goto :listener_down

set MESS=Oracle is up and listening
goto mail

:oracle_down
set MESS=oracle.exe not running
goto mail

:listener_down
set MESS=tnslsnr.exe not running
goto mail

:mail
echo %MESS%
rem Since Windows is not able to send a mail from command line, You
rem have to solve it by Yourself.
rem I personally use Blat:
rem http://sourceforge.net/projects/blat/files/
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 33691132
You will need to add one more step:  The only way to guarantee Oracle is working properly is to connect to it using sql*plus.

Oracle.exe can be running and the database can be down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 33691909
How can this be applied to a batch script   Slightwv ?

As Bigboj said, I wrote a batch script  as shown below ;

@echo off
qprocess oracle.exe
if not  ERRORLEVEL 0 goto :oracle_down
:oracle_down
set MESS=%COMPUTERNAME% oracle.exe not  running
goto mail
:mail
echo %MESS%


How can the sqlplus command ( sqlplus sys/xxxx as sysdba )  can be applied to this script?
And what are other tools or scripts except Blat application for sending mail ?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 33692337
Try the following code for sqlplus

for mail maybe a VBS script:
http://www.petri.co.il/send_mail_from_script.htm

or powershell:
http://weblogs.asp.net/steveschofield/archive/2008/01/09/send-email-with-powershell-script-schedule-script-with-windows-task-scheduler.aspx
@echo off
(
echo username/password
echo whenever sqlerror exit failure
echo select 'Works' from dual;
) | sqlplus -s

echo %ERRORLEVEL%

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 33715752
Thank you
0