Solved

How can i export 130GB mailbox into PST

Posted on 2010-09-16
10
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,
Please help me to export a journal mailbox (130GB) into PSTs, i have tried to use export-mailbox that exported the mailbox into 95GB PST but i could not open it through outlook 2010 even after registry changes that maximize the ost and pst size.
0
Comment
Question by:Malekhasan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 33689361
You'd better split the mails and make sure the PST file size is less than 50GB, otherwise, there may be performance problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malekhasan
ID: 33689430
It is more than 4 millions emails so i can not open it through outlook or view it anyhow.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33689712
perhaps a better option would be to make the mailbox available via POP3 and download the messages into an outlook client.

I would set up an outlook client with several PST's and set up client based rules to move items to different PST files, You can create rules like "received within a specific time frame", "with a size between a specific range" etc to spread the messages over different PST's.

Make sure to delete from server.

you may find it takes a REALLY long time to get the pop3 session going, make sure to increase your time out in Outlook. You *may* need to use another mail client and store the messages as eml's in order to set things like "only download 4000 messages at a time"...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33690928
i would use Export-Mailbox using the -Start and -End parameters and do it by date ranges
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33690932
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33690959
doh. endital1097 is right, far simpler :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33690984
>> the tag led to my response :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malekhasan
ID: 33710914
I have tried export-mailbox with -startdate 1/1/10 -enddate 2/1/10 switchs but it moving 4 millions messages which means it i does not work.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33712150
it processes the whole mailbox but will only get the specified date range
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malekhasan
ID: 33733672
Thank you Man, it is working perfect.
0