Solved

how to output text in asp.net vb

Posted on 2010-09-16
8
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm learning asp.net VB and am having troble with what should be a simple problem. I just want to output a string but am having a difficult time figuring out how to do so. I have an asp classic page which just assigns a text string to a variable and then writes the value.

<%
imgop = "<html><body><script type=""text/javascript"">window.parent.CKEDITOR.tools.callFunction('1','/senate/leg.title.jpg');</script></body></html>;"
Response.write imgop
%>

Seems simple but I can't seem to find how to make a variable in asp.net or assign it a value or write the contents. Could someone show me how to do this simple thing? Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33689354
http://forums.asp.net/p/999974/1328758.aspx
Html; 

<TR style="color: <asp:Literal ID='myStyle' runat='server'/>">

Code 





protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Literal myStyle;



private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)

{

	string fontColor = "";

	if (Request.QueryString["condition1"] == "1")

	{

		fontColor="Red";

	}

	else

	{

		fontColor = "Black";

	}



	myStyle.Text = fontColor;



}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33689355
in your html just do this

<asp:label runat="server" id="label1" />

Now when in your code you say
label1.text="Whatever you want to say"

The line "Whatever you want to say" will show up wherever the asp:Label control is on the page

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_21140575.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 33689470
It's not quite the same. If I use an asp: label the output is wrapped in a <span> tag. Like this:

<span id="label1"><html><body><script type="text/javascript">window.parent.CKEDITOR.tools.callFunction('1','admin_images/elliott.jpg');</script></body></html>;</span>

I need the results to look like this:
<html><body><script type="text/javascript">window.parent.CKEDITOR.tools.callFunction('1','admin_images/elliott.jpg');</script></body></html>;



Is there a way to have this code make the same output but without the <span> tag?

<%@ Page Language="VB" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.IO" %>
<% label1.text="<html><body><script type=""text/javascript"">window.parent.CKEDITOR.tools.callFunction('1','admin_images/elliott.jpg');</script></body></html>;" %>
<asp:label runat="server" id="label1" />
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
klakkas earned 500 total points
ID: 33689500
Try using the Literal control and in your code behind say:

Literal1.text = "your data"
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 33689580
Yes, that did it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33689598
>> Try using the Literal control and in your code behind say: Literal1.text = "your data"

That's what I also said in the first comment !

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 33689637
If you define a public variable in the code-behind, you can use it with Response.write in the HTML




html:

<div><%=YourString%></div>


code:

Partial Class yourpage
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
    
    Public YourString As String = "test"
    
    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        YourString = "pageloaded"
    	
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sundara2010
ID: 33690752
can you use the literal control . use into code behind
 put like that  Literal1.text="Image edit"

0