Solved

UNREAD incoming messages are marked itself to READ status after x minutes

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
All incoming mails are changed to read status itself without even clicking on them after approx 50 minutes in Outlook 2007. The same happens for the same account in webmail cllient (Horde / RoundCube).
Conditions:
Mail server is probably Postfix.
It is an IMAP account.
Automatic mark message as read is turn off.
0
Comment
Question by:adrianb74
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33689366
Does the user have any mobile device they are using to view emails? if so check that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianb74
ID: 33689557
Yes, user uses Nokia to read emails. BUT another user have the same problem with his account and dont use mobile phone for reading emails. Also there other accounts on the same server which dont have this problem. So the problem is related only to 2 accounts.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 250 total points
ID: 33689566
Does anyone else have access to their mailboxes? that might be reading the emails?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33689600
Please refer to the Automatically Mark Messages section in the following Microsoft Link:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/mark-messages-as-read-or-unread-HA010118518.aspx#BM2 
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianb74
ID: 33689682
TO MojoTech: User reads mails via Outlook, Mobile Nokia and she has connected this account through Gmail account. Also it has been changed password for the account to eliminate that someone else reads mails. I think that there is something wrong with setup on server for this account - which administrator of this server refuses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianb74
ID: 33755427
It was the gmail. User reads the same email account through Outlook and Gmail. When gmail check (each 50 min) the POP3 account on the mail server the status of new mail message in Outlook was changed to READ without user action. Probably it is also becasue this account is setup as IMAP in Outlook and POP3 in Gmail. Thanks MojoTech.
0