Solved

Move Public Database/Folders from one Exchange to Another Exchange ?

Posted on 2010-09-16
25
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an old Win2003SBS with Exchange Server 2007 SP2 and now i have made a new
win2008 with Exchange 2007 SP2.
I am moving all the users mailbox's by the wizard in Exchange Management Console,
but how do i move the public folders from the old exchange server to the new exchange ?
Please write back asap, (want to remove the old exchange this weekend.. :-))
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny3730
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33689416
If you got one Exchange domain just setup public folder replication.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33689480
I think right is that you have Exchange 2003 on SBS 2003 and not 2007.
I am not sure if it is possible to add additional exchange server to the SBS Exchange
organization. If yes then:
- Create a public folder store on the Exchange 2007 server.
- go back to your Exchange 2003 server and add the Exchange 2007 server to the public folder replica list.
- Once the replication process is complete, remove your legacy Exchange servers from the list.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33689526
In migration mode it is possible (for some days) to use both systems. MS has published a good document on migration: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=52b7ea63-78af-4a96-811e-284f5c1de13b&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny3730
ID: 33689541
Yes it is in one domain.

I need a How to:

Thru Exchange Management Console ?

Thru Exchange management Shell ?
(MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server SBSExchange -NewServer 2008Exchange) ?

In live time (with no problems for users online) ?
(We want to completly remove the present exchange server in the weekend)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33689592
By Exchange management console create new replica in Administrative group\First storage group\Public Folder Group\Public folder instances
and here after replication will be done you can remove replica.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33689603
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny3730
ID: 33689651
Thank you for your answers

The present Server (Computer name "SBSEXCHANGE"), is not at SBS server, but a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard x64 Edition with SP2. on top we have a Exchange 2007 Server with Rollup4 for SP2 (Exchange).

The new Server (Computer name "2008EXCHANGE", is a Windows 2008 Standard x64 with SP2. On Top of this we have a Exchange 2007 Server with Rollup10 for SP2 (Exchange)

We are using the wizard "Move the Mailbox" in the Exchange Management Console, and it works fine.

I can not se a simular wizard in the Exchange Management Console for Public Folders/databse....

I found a commandline based (MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server Server01 -NewServer Server02)

Is the the right way and do I have to dismount databases on both old and new or/and can i do it in live time and not in the evening ??


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33689714
here is description how to do it but before do it make both servers with the same level of SP and patches:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mittermueller earned 250 total points
ID: 33689717
Open Exchange System Manager (2003 server) and navigate to Administrative Groups -> your administrative group -> Servers -> your server -> First Storage Group -> Public Folder Store -> Public Folders to view the details pane of all the public folders contained in the store.

Right-click on the Exchange public folder that you want to replicate and select Properties.

Go to the Replication tab where you'll find controls that allow you to replicate the public folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny3730
ID: 33689731
From the present Exchange Server.

I enclose screen dump from the Exchange Management Console, where u can see that "Replication" is on both Exchange Server, but do this mean that they are the same, so when i shut down the old exchange, users will still have access to the public folders (we use public folders for company calender pr. subcompany)
Public-Folder-Database-on-SBSEXC.PNG
Public-Folder-Database-on-2008EX.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny3730
ID: 33689780
Thank you again for you guick answers.. :-)

We do not have Exchange 2003, only Exchange 2007.

Present Exchangeserver has RollUp4 for Exchange SP2

New Exchangeserver has Roll10 for Exchange SP2

No Problems what so ever by using the wizard for moving mailboxes, but still not sure on how to for the public folders....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33689792
Your source server is Ex 2003, right? Could you show the settings in systems manager as stated above?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33689845
Sorry, misunderstanding. Ex2007: see Toolbox within Management Console. Public folder management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny3730
ID: 33690113
in Toolbox, Public folder mangement:

You can add a new public folder, but i can not se anything about moving to another public folder...

See my screendump earlier - where i have 2 public folders one each on seperate exchange server...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33690171
Just right-click an existing public folder and check if both servers are in the replication list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny3730
ID: 33690528
Hallo Mittermueller

"Just right-click an existing public folder and check if both servers are in the replication list."

Do you meen in Public Folder Mangement Console ?
In PFMC it default opens "SBSEXCHANGE" Folder Struktur, and i can se some of our "companyCalenders", If I manuelle run "Connect to Server" and choose "2008EXCHANGE", I can see the same Folder Strukturs, Does this mean that it already have made a copy of all the items/data in Public Folders and therefor not will be any problems if I shutdown SBSEXCHANGE in the weekend.. ?
Public-Folder-Management-Console.PNG
Public-Folder-Management-Console.PNG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33690570
Connect to your source server SBSEXCHANGE and select one of the folders (expand hierarchy so you can see those folder on the right side). The property of this folder will show...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny3730
ID: 33690610
Hej Mittermuller

if you read my recent mail, the folder struktur is the same, it is not possible to se properties on folder or expand folderlevel....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mittermueller
mittermueller earned 250 total points
ID: 33690740
If you expand "Default public folders". See my screenshot (it's german but should do).
SettingReplication.png
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mittermueller
mittermueller earned 250 total points
ID: 33690793
If both servers can be seen in properties windows you could change logging level on the old server for replication. Exchange 2007: Use “Set-EventLogLevel” to set "MSExchangeIS\9001 Public\Replication Incoming Messages" and "MSExchangeIS\9001 Public\Replication Outgoing Messages" to “Expert” level in EMS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny3730
ID: 33690990
Ok, Now i can see PROPERTIES

When i choose PUBLIC FOLDER MANAGEMENT CONSOLE, it default takes the present exchange server = SBSEXCHANGE.

If I mark the folder "Default Public Folder", and choose Properties in right pane (!)
(not right click :-) choose the middle fane "REPLICATION", there is only one server (SBSEXCHANGE)
But i can choose "Add" and put the new one, so that both servers are in the list...

See enclosed screen dump
Add-Public-Database-to-Propertie.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny3730
ID: 33691417
THank u so far, (thought i was finished..)

Mittermueller wrote

if both servers can be seen in properties windows you could change logging level on the old server for replication.  (I HAVE ADD THE NEW 2008EXCHANGE)

Exchange 2007:
Use “Set-EventLogLevel” to set "MSExchangeIS\9001 Public\Replication Incoming Messages"  (WHERE/HOW TO ??)
and "MSExchangeIS\9001 Public\Replication Outgoing Messages" to “Expert” level in EMS.
(WHERE/HOW TO ??)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33692214
use powershell on exchange server (ex console)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 37194153
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0