Solved

IDNA - International characters and Exchange 2007 and Active Directory

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a new domain with xn-- string "xn--kompetensfrmedlingen-dbc.se" configured in our DNS.

Now I want to configure mailboxes in Exchange 2007 and my question is if the allowed domain namne should be configured with IDNA or by its real name in Exchange.

Rgds
Cynkan
0
Comment
Question by:cynkan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
the allowed domain (i believe you mean accepted domain ) should be your actual domain name which is after @ in the exchange users email address
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

You need to have a MX record in your DNS for that domain(and pointing to your mail server), after this, just add the domain in you Exchange infrastructure to work with this new domain.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynkan
Comment Utility
Okey so there will be no IDNA domain name at all in Active Directory or Exchange?

The real domain name is "kompetensförmedlingen.se" and the IDNA is "xn--kompetensfrmedlingen-dbc.se" but if I understand you its not needed at all in Exchange or the AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynkan
Comment Utility
How about the UPN suffix for the domain?
Does the AD treat questions with or without IDNA?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
you just need to set up accepted domain and email address policy for kompetensförmedlingen.se. not the full IDNA domain name.

Also will need to create MX records on kompetensförmedlingen.se 's dns control panel to your Public IP of the exchagne server
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
as far as AD is concerned, it treats without IDNA if you create your local domain name as kompetensförmedlingen.se.

for e.g I have an internet domain name called abc.com. that doesn't actually mean that the AD i have should be part of abc.com. AD domain name can be yourcompany.local and can set up exchange server with abc.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cynkan
Comment Utility
Perfect, then I got a clear picture.

The DNS and MX records are already there ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynkan
Comment Utility
Hmm, I went on problem directly.

The accepted domain name kompetensförmedlingen.se returns error "- Invalid SMTP domain" in the guide.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
Comment Utility
sorry, My mistake. I've just checked your MX records and also tested in my LAB - and it requires xn--kompetensfrmedlingen-dbc.se in accepted domain. Not sure how the actual email address will work. you can probably create an email address policy that gives all users user@kompetensförmedlingen.se address and test it. Not much info out and about, about this.
0