Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

toolbox is not available because the printer driver is not installed - HP error on Login

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

One of my users is receiving the above mentioned error message when she logs in. (toolbox is not available because the printer driver is not installed.) Now I've done a bit of research and the pages i have found are for people who still have the printer.

My users printer became faulty and has since been issued a new one.

OS is XP Pro SP3 and the printer was an HP Business Inkjet 1200D.

Hope you can help.

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ISGJackson08
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mittermueller earned 2000 total points
ID: 33689546
Maybe you still have some piece of software from HP on that computer (monitoring). Just deinstall old HP software.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33690051
Try this:
go to START -> RUN --> msconfig
Select Startup TAB and find if you have an active startup item from HP.
Disable it and restart.

See if it helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33691349
Is the new printer also from HP? Is it the same model or a different model?
If you dont need the HP software, you should be able to uninstall it from the control panel->add/Remove programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISGJackson08
ID: 33699627
Hi Experts.

Cheers for your comments. I only actioned mittermueller's suggestion and that appears to have resolved the issue.

Again, thanks for all your suggestions.

Regards,

Ross
0