Solved

How to Make Local server Online?

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
How to Make Local server Online?
Or How to Make mY own online server?

i have recently setup a local server

with data and website which is currently access locally
now i want to make this server Online so internet user can easily access my server
In short I want run my site from my own server.
how can i do this ?



0
Comment
Question by:IamnotanExpert007
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:StefanKamp
ID: 33689561
Enable portforwarding on your interrouter. Forward TCP80 to the internal IP address of your webserver. You should then be able to open your website from outside by opening http://yourpublicipaddress/ 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Progressed
ID: 33689568
Is this a home-situation?

You should use a good firewall block all incomming requests exept port 80 and forward the port to your local server.

What webserver are you using? IIS, Apache anything else?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33689576
You'll need at least one official ip address (or use DynDNS) for your server to be accessed from outside. Mabe you can configure your router to forward all traffic at port 80 / 443 (http and https) to your server. Next will be a DNS entry to give your host an official name (yourhost.yourdomain.com).
Some kind of firewall will be useful...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 33692789
Hi,
Firewall
Is it behind a firewall.  If it is, then you will need to open the correct ports to allow traffic through. By default HTTP runs on port 80 and HTTPS runs   on 443.
IP Address (Static vs dynamic)
Do you have a static WAN IP. If not, then DynDNS will be the only approach. This is because DynDNS allows routers or windows/Linux server Agents do dynamic updates to the zone file when your external IP changes.
Use a domain name and bind it to your External WAN IP.
NAT
Do you have a NAT enabled Router? - This is to open and configure port forwarding to your Internal WebServer o the internal IP. Essentially, you are binding your external IP WAN  to your internal Server IP LAN.  So when user hits www..yourdomain.com with points to 10.206.156.35 (your WAN IP) traffic will pass though your router and end up on your local WebServer.
So,  to recap.
1. Open port 80 and try with the public IP by http://10.206.156.35
2. Purchase a domain name from Godaddy/Webnames etc..., or use a free domain name service like DYNDNS.  NOTE: IF you are on using a dynamic IP then DYNDNS is hte only provider that provides dynamic updates.
3. Configure the DNS setttings to use your public WAN IP www.yourdomain.com to point to 10.206.156.35
4. Test with the domain name
 
Let us know, Hades666
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929431
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0