[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I configure Teamviewer Quick Support to have permanent access?

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
6,994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I was wondering if there is a way to set up Teamviewer quick support with a permanent access feature like the full program. The reason for this is I use this for remote support and would prefer a fixed ID and password.

Thanks for any responses
0
Comment
Question by:CtexDan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33689739
No. ID is always the same but password changes.
Permanent access is always lost after reboot as it is not running as a service.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 33689747
I'm not sure if this will give you this feature, but when installing teamviewer on the client PC, you can choose whether you want it to start as a service or not. I think if you install it with that option you won't always have to ask the person at the other end for the login options.

If that doesn't act that way, then I suggest using logmein instead which also has a free version for private use, and there you don't need to use different logins everytime.

http://logmein.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CtexDan
ID: 33689769
Thanks for the quick responses. I will try installing as a service and if that fails I will use letmein instead.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33689786
TV quick support will not run as a service - only the full version.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33689909
Actually it does work with the free version. I've just tested it. When you install teamviewer it asks you whether you want it to start automatically when the PC starts, and if you select that option you can input the password you want to use twice. After that you can use that password whenever you connect to it. Once installed, it shows you the ID which of course you'll have to write down as it is something that isn't easily remembered.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33690016
Rindi: Your're right - for the free version. But Quick Support is a special on (just one tiny EXE).
0