Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer monitoring tool

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need to know if there is software that I can use to monitor the type for file that is printed by the printers over the network. For e.g. if this tool can be able to tell me what type by the files extension Is being printed out. The printer we us are HP
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJClements earned 1000 total points
ID: 33689788
PaperCut do a free monitoring tool that  have setup many times before. It is available here:

http://www.papercut.com/products/free_software/print_logger

It should give you most of the information you need. It's certainly the most comprehensive print monitoring tool that I have ever found that is also free!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33690183
i have used printer squirrel (now called printtrak). its not free but is very cheap.

http://www.lygil.com/printtrak/printtrak.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33692615
I'd suggest Pcounter as an option for future expansion, and good breakdown of reports. It's also very simple to setup - Under 20 minutes using a mass print migrator.

60 day free tiral  - http://www.altman.co.uk/pdfs/pcounterwin254c.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gengw2000
ID: 33699219

I would recommend "PrintUsage Pro".

http://www.printusagepro.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 33701209
ok
0