Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPT vs. NTFS

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
HI All

GPT not used it B4,  can any one tell me the

pro / cons of   GPT vs. NTFS on a 8tb system running raid 10 given 4tb file system on a server to over come the 2tb limit

           speed   /  repair / recovery /  useablity / use on msexchage / backup /restore

   ie use in a normal sme server system life !

Ja
0
Comment
Question by:ja-notes
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33689743
Should that not be GPT vs MBR? as it relates to how drives are partitioned, not formatted?

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/gpt_faq.mspx

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GUID_Partition_Table

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTFS
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33689818
MojoTech is right. GPT vs MBR
NTFS is a file system which organizes access to resources. GPT and MBR organize hard disk structure only. Read his suggested articles. They will explain everything well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ja-notes
ID: 33692526
good links
thank you
0