Solved

How to Configure Nic Teaming With HP Proliant DL380?

Posted on 2010-09-16
10
17,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Sir,

I have 3 new HP servers Proliant DL 380, each server with 4 NICs. (1GB ethernet).
I want to configure Nic teaming on each server using 2 NICs as one team 2GB.
Please I need a step by step guide on how to configure Nic Teaming on HP DL380.

Thank You,
0
Comment
Question by:ISC-IT-Admin
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33690022
You firstly need to identify the make of NIC you have then download the managment aplication for that NIC probably Intel or Broadcom.

Once you have this tool you can configure teaming through the use of the tools wizard.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33690436
A smartStart install will have installed HP's teaming utility, but what switch(es) are you using since that defines how you setup the teaming.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zalaad
ID: 33690682
The most universal solution to aggregate 2 NICs is LACP (802.3ad), it's supported by most intelligent switches, and by all current server OS.

If you use low-end switches, I'm afraid you won't be able to aggregate them, you'll have to set up redundancy between them, without adding bandwidth, there are several protocols for that.

So let us know which OS and which switch you use..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 33691118
I'm using Win server 2008 R2 and Cisco switch catalyst 2960G.
HP DL380 G7.

I want to use Smart Load balancing and failover.

Please I need a step by step guide.

Thank You!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33691689
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 33693550
What About this Guys?
Please find below:

To configure NIC team, you will use HP Network Configuration Utility (NCU.  Please follow these steps:

1. Open the HP Network Configuration Utility (HP Network) from Control Panel.

2. The NCU displays all NICs.

3. High light all NICs you want to be the team and click Team on the left panel.

4. The top of the NICs displays HP Network Team #1. High light it and select Properties.

5. The screen of the properties for the network adapter team displays. By default, there are two team settings and both are Automatic (Recommended).

6. On the Teaming Controls, enter the appropriate team name.

7. From the Team Type Selection, select the Transmit Load Balancing with Fault Tolerance (TLB)

6. From the Transmit Load Balancing Method, select TCP Connection

7. Click OK to save the settings.

8. If the configuration is successful, you should see another network connection in the Network Connections. The Status of the Teaming Controls will display available.  Also the ipconfig will display one connection with just one IP that is for Fault Tolerance. If you configured it using TLB, the speed of the team will be double. You can check the status from the network connection icon in the system tray icon.

Any suggestion?

Thank You!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33693858
That's only half of it, if you don't set the switch up you end up with a right mess. That's why I posted the Cisco example.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 33694631
Hi Andyalder,
Thank you for the reply.

Please find below link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Adapters/Q_26164734.html

I have already configured before NIC Teaming on Dell Powerdge Using Broadcom Advanced Control Suite V14.2.0.
2 NICs as one 1 logical, using Smart Load Balancing and Failover (SLB) option, and without any configuration on the cisco side, and I don't have any issue.

But If I need to configure Link Aggregation, then I need to configure my CISCO catalyst switch also.

Please give me your advice and more explanation.
I'm new in this...

Thank You!
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 33695203
Transmit load balancing isn't full load balancing since it's only on sending, everything is received on one NIC port unless it fails. LACP is superior as it balances receive as well (because the switch sends half through one port and half through the other). Admittedly TLB is easier to set up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 33695361
Thank you andyaler for the reply!

Could you explain to me the TLB option?
Could you please guide me a step by step on how to set up TLB on HP Proliant?


Thanks again,
0