Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - is it safe to install SP3 directly over SP1?

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The server is an all in one box.
In addition I'll greatly appreciate id someone can post the major changes between SP1 and SP3 (inc. SP2).

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJClements earned 1000 total points
ID: 33689989
According to the release notes it is safe to use the following upgrade methods:

You can use the following methods to install Exchange 2007 SP3:

* On a computer that is running the original release version of Exchange 2007, upgrade the program to Exchange 2007 SP3.
* On a computer that is running Exchange 2007 SP1, upgrade the program to Exchange 2007 SP3.
* On a computer that is running Exchange 2007 SP2, upgrade the program to Exchange 2007 SP3.
* Perform a new installation of Exchange 2007 SP3.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607233%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Here is a Microsoft 'what's new' feature on SP3:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607226%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33690091
All MS Service pack are now cumulative so you can upgrade to any Service Pack from any services pack (or non service packed installs) at any time. Long gone are the days where other services packs were a pre requisite.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 33692423
Thank you guys.
0