?
Solved

VMWare Server 2.0 Virtual Machines crashes atumaticaly

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hi everyone,

I am using vmware server 2.0  and ove year it has been working smoothly. But from last week the virtual servers crashes frequently. I found the reason and updated glibc. And also updated vmware server 2.02. But still same problem facing.


I would appreciate  is any body give me perfect solution/ conclusion. Becasue virtual server are very improtant to me. And Logs are showing below.

Thx Regards
Dinesh




2010-09-16 10:21:12.590 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: latestEvent, ha-eventmgr
[2010-09-16 10:21:12.990 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: info, haTask-48-vim.VirtualMachine.powerOn-505479445
[2010-09-16 10:21:13.991 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: info, haTask-48-vim.VirtualMachine.powerOn-505479445
[2010-09-16 10:21:14.992 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: info, haTask-48-vim.VirtualMachine.powerOn-505479445
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.350 'Libs' 1105914176 info] Connected to /vmware/vmwares/usedvm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx:testAutomation-fd, remote end sent pid: 16980
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.355 'vm:/vmware/vmwares/usedvm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx' 1103370560 info] Question info: Do not forget to install the VMware Tools package inside this virtual machine: wait until your guest operating system finishes booting, then choose VM > Install VMware Tools⦠and follow the instructions.
, Id: 6 : Type : 5, Default: 0, Number of options: 1
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.355 'Libs' 1096124736 info] Disconnect check in progress: /vmware/vmwares/usedvm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.356 'Libs' 1096124736 info] Disconnect check in progress: /vmware/vmwares/usedvm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.421 'PropertyProvider' 1076615488 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.422 'PropertyProvider' 1076615488 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary.guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.423 'ha-eventmgr' 1103370560 info] Event 36 : Message on Windows XP Professional station 02 on tnl01.tiez.com in ha-datacenter: Do not forget to install the VMware Tools package inside this virtual machine: wait until your guest operating system finishes booting, then choose VM > Install VMware Tools⦠and follow the instructions.

[2010-09-16 10:21:15.423 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: latestEvent, ha-eventmgr
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.471 'Libs' 1096124736 info] VMX status has been set for vm: /vmware/vmwares/usedvm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.471 'Libs' 1096124736 info] Disconnect check in
progress: /vmware/vmwares/usedvm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.471 'Libs' 1096124736 info] Disconnect check in progress: /vmware/vmwares/usedvm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.501 'vm:/vmware/vmwares/usedvm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx' 1077958976 info] Found USB devices with no controllers.
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.507 'ha-eventmgr' 1075833152 info] Event 37 : Windows XP Professional station 02 on  tnl01.tiez.com in ha-datacenter is powered on
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.507 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: latestEvent, ha-eventmgr
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.507 'vm:/vmware/vmwares/usedvm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx' 1075833152 info] State Transition (VM_STATE_POWERING_ON -> VM_STATE_ON)
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.508 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary.runtime.bootTime, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.508 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: runtime.bootTime, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.508 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: disabledMethod, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.508 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: runtime.powerState, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.508 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary.runtime.powerState, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.508 'TaskManager' 1075833152 info] Task Completed : haTask-48-vim.VirtualMachine.powerOn-505479445
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.508 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: info, haTask-48-vim.VirtualMachine.powerOn-505479445
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.575 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: config.hotPlugMemoryLimit, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.575 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: config.hotPlugMemoryIncrementSize, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.575 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary, 48
[2010-09-16 10:21:15.714 'PropertyProvider' 1076615488 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: disabledMethod, 48

=VMware GSX Server for Linux;licenseversion=3.0 build-203138; -@                                                                              vm/Windows US XP Station 03/Windows XP Professional station 03.vmx
root     15242  0.5  7.5 631660 304020 ?       S<sl 06:10   1:31 /usr/lib/vmware                                                                             138;licensename=VMware GSX Server for Linux;licenseversion=3.0 build-203138; -@                                                                              vm/Tiez Windows 2000 FileServer/Windows 2000 Server.vmx
root     16980 17.8 14.2 744476 577720 ?       S<sl 10:21   5:43 /usr/lib/vmware                                                                             138;licensename=VMware GSX Server for Linux;licenseversion=3.0 build-203138; -@                                                                              vm/Windows US XP Station 02/Windows XP Professional station 02.vmx
root     17168  0.0  0.0  61188   740 pts/0    S+   10:53   0:00 grep vm
[root@tnl01 vmware]# vi /var/log/vmware/hostd.log
[root@tnl01 vmware]# vi /var/log/vmware/hostd.log
[2010-09-16 10:22:16.587 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: disabledMethod, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:16.826 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:16.826 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary.guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:16.891 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:16.891 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary.guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:16.891 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: disabledMethod, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:16.891 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:16.891 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary.guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:37.225 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:22:39.381 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:39.381 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guestHeartbeatStatus, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:46.556 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: config.tools.toolsVersion, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:46.556 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:46.556 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:46.556 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary.guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:46.622 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:22:46.622 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: summary.guest, 48
[2010-09-16 10:23:07.269 'PropertyProvider' 1077958976 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:23:16.550 'PropertyProvider' 1076615488 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 48
[2010-09-16 10:24:07.400 'PropertyProvider' 1077958976 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:24:16.811 'PropertyProvider' 1095596352 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 48
[2010-09-16 10:24:37.439 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:24:47.003 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 48
[2010-09-16 10:25:07.482 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:25:17.088 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 48
[2010-09-16 10:25:33.085 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 64
[2010-09-16 10:26:03.280 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 64
[2010-09-16 10:26:07.581 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:27:07.677 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:27:37.759 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:27:47.444 'PropertyProvider' 1094596928 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 48
[2010-09-16 10:28:07.817 'PropertyProvider' 1076615488 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:28:37.520 'PropertyProvider' 1076615488 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:29:07.528 'PropertyProvider' 1076615488 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:29:38.468 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:30:08.921 'PropertyProvider' 1095596352 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:30:11.741 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:30:42.827 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:31:11.771 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp REMOVE: recentTask["haTask--vim.SearchIndex.findByDatastorePath-505479444"], ha-taskmgr
[2010-09-16 10:31:13.615 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:31:15.773 'PropertyProvider' 1076615488 verbose] RecordOp REMOVE: recentTask["haTask-48-vim.VirtualMachine.powerOn-505479445"], 48
[2010-09-16 10:31:15.773 'PropertyProvider' 1076615488 verbose] RecordOp REMOVE: recentTask["haTask-48-vim.VirtualMachine.powerOn-505479445"], ha-taskmgr
[2010-09-16 10:31:48.244 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96

[2010-09-16 10:34:55.247 'PropertyProvider' 1095596352 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:34:57.043 'PropertyProvider' 1087236416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 48
[2010-09-16 10:35:24.734 'PropertyProvider' 1087236416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:35:54.804 'PropertyProvider' 1087236416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:36:25.434 'PropertyProvider' 1087236416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:36:55.830 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:37:25.907 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:37:55.967 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:38:26.054 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:38:56.113 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:39:26.174 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:39:39.041 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:39:56.246 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:40:26.303 'PropertyProvider' 1094596928 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:40:56.367 'PropertyProvider' 1095596352 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:41:26.422 'PropertyProvider' 1094596928 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:42:26.547 'PropertyProvider' 1095596352 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:42:56.635 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:42:59.525 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 48
[2010-09-16 10:43:26.710 'PropertyProvider' 1087236416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:44:26.928 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:44:59.759 'PropertyProvider' 1087236416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 48
[2010-09-16 10:45:27.357 'PropertyProvider' 1087236416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:46:39.225 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:47:09.339 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:47:27.653 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:47:57.728 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:48:28.012 'PropertyProvider' 1087236416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:49:58.237 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:51:28.481 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:51:58.924 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:52:09.428 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:52:39.508 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:53:29.549 'PropertyProvider' 1095059776 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:54:59.694 'PropertyProvider' 47725553068256 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:55:09.557 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:55:59.774 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:56:09.559 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:56:29.802 'PropertyProvider' 1077958976 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:56:59.836 'PropertyProvider' 1103370560 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:57:29.864 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:58:59.964 'PropertyProvider' 1097423168 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96
[2010-09-16 10:59:09.575 'PropertyProvider' 1083652416 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 128
[2010-09-16 10:59:29.992 'PropertyProvider' 1075833152 verbose] RecordOp ASSIGN: guest.disk, 96

0
Comment
Question by:teenashah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 33690415
Hi,

if your virtual machine is very important I suggest your to install VMware Server on another machine with sufficient RAM and HD free space and copy your virtual machine on that workstation or server.
After that run your Virtual Server on that machine and troubleshooting your issue.

It's a workaround to make you working as fast as possible and troubleshooting the problem.
So you can check if the problem is on the Guest or the Host.

Hope this can help you.
Giovanni Coa
0
 

Author Comment

by:teenashah
ID: 33690507
Hi  Giovanni Coa,

Thx for reply,
This wo'nt work, I did this earlier but still same problem is there.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33690666
What is your Host OS? Have you also though of moving to VMware-Player? To me it seems that the server version of VMware doesn't seem to be getting much attention from VMware anymore, as the last update was almost a year ago, and it won't run on most current Linux distro's without lot's of tweaking.

What exactly crashes, is it the guest or the VMware server daemon? Have you tried installing a new guest to check if that works OK?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 33690951
Hi,

if you have already moved your VM to another VMware Server installation probably you have some issue with the Guest OS, not the Host.

Please give us more details on that.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teenashah
ID: 33691445
I am using Centos 5.4. I can run guest os on vmware workstation smoothly. Assumption is not working,  if anybody experinced on the same?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
giovannicoa earned 2000 total points
ID: 33691577
Have you tried to :

a) copy the .vmdk to another location
b) re-create the VM on VMware Server
c) associate the copied .vmdk
d) try to start the newly created VM with the copy of .vmdk

Hope this can help you.
Giovanni Coa
0