Solved

hp printer 2015 on network will not print windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a network printer. it has an ip address 192.168.1.15
i can see it on the network with windows 7 32bit and windows xp pro 32 bit

i add the printer with windows 7, it shows installed
try a test print page = nothing. it will not print

if i go to 192.168.1.15 in web browser, i can print the ink levels from
both the windows 7 and windows xp  machines

but it will not print from the computer

i tried installing it from network with the tcp/ip address port.
still nothing.

any thoughts on how to get this working?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
YiHateu earned 250 total points
ID: 33690184
Can you print from the XP machine?
Is the printer set with DHCP or static? If not already done I'd suggest static in case items are restarted in another order. I'd also suggest something high in the range so you don't run into conflicts with other items on DHCP i.e. 192.168.1.199
Prior to any changes - please confirm that the settings took in the printer setup - verify Port setting in the printer properties are 192.168.1.15
If you go to a command prompt can you ping 192.168.1.15
-----------
If all else fails try to install using the software that came with it or from the HP website.  They often include network software which creates a special port which tracks IP changes and allows you to use DHCP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33690235
Quick question - have you installed the product support for Win7 x32 software pack and associated universal drivers?  Win7 and HP printers occasionally acts up.  Please verify that the proper drivers are available and support pack installed.  You can download the needed items from HP here:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=1845561&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1845551&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4062
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 33690491
YiHateu

1. No can not print from XP machine
2. It is Static, all systems have assigned IP's, so there is no conflict
3. Port is 192.168.1.15 verified
4. Yes, i can ping it from both XP and Win7
5. I have uninstalled and reinstalled from the CD and the PCL6 [ even tried PCL5 ] from hp.com

ProfessorBindokas

Yes. Been there and tried that so many times I am beyond frustrated.
I feel like the guys from the movie OFFICE when they take the printer to the field and beat it

anything else that i may be missing?
i do not understand how i can got to 192.168.1.15 in Internet Explorer or Chrome
it opens up the HP Page and lets me print the ink levels immediately

When i go to the Ports on the printer
the IP is correct at 192.168.1.15
it says the port it 9100

would that have anything to do with it?

thanks for the above responses. normally they both fix the issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorBindokas
ProfessorBindokas earned 250 total points
ID: 33690544
HP's forums have many issues registered regarding the 2015dn's losing their manually set IPs and reverting to DHCP leases.  Had similar problems ourselves, but were usually resolved without pulling too much hair out of my head.

Perhaps one of these forum links will be useful to you:

http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1284636057136+28353475&threadId=1194445

Sorry that I couldn't be more help, I know this is frustrating!  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YiHateu
ID: 33690810
I assume you've already done this with no success, but sometimes we forget the simplest steps.  PC's and printer have been shutdown and restarted - correct?
I've never run into a firewall issue preventing printing, but maybe disable the firewall???
Did you try to connect the printer directly to the local PC just to be sure that works?
Maybe if all else has been tested and working then if you have a spare router you could setup the PC and printer on a separate router and test from there.
Just throwing things out there as it seems you've done everything right. I understand your frustration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 33693375
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 33693445
It was the DHCP on the router.

I went to the printers settings by going to 192.168.1.15 [ set ip address]

I then changed it from Manual IP to Auto Obtain IP

Turned the Printer Off

Went to the Router, Reset the Router [ pushed in the router reset ]
 
Let the router stay at default settings except for the WEP Wireless Security

Restarted the printer - it obtained the New IP Address

Reinstalled Drivers and Added printers to Computers

- Sounds like a lot but it only took 15 minutes to do all of that.
- Lot easier than fighting it all morning and last night.

Thanks for all the help
0