Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 11d Multiple Backups

Posted on 2010-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

 We currently have backup exec 11d configured with Four backup jobs, One Runs Weekly the other three run nightly.

1 * Weekly Backup Job, Full Backup of San Disk To Nas Device   (Backup to Disk Folder 3)
1 * Email Backup Job Backs up exchange to Disk  (Backup to Disk Folder 1)
1 * Backup Job Critical Data To Tape Drive (Backup To Tape)
1 * Incremental Backup (Incremental Backup of Weekly Backup Job)  (Backup To Disk Folder 1)

 We want to configure the incremental backup job so that it uses the full weekly backup as its reference point for the incremental jobs however we believe it is using the tape device as its reference point for incrementals. Any help in changing it so it looks at the full weekly job for its incrementals

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:DLSTECH
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tankmurdoch earned 1000 total points
ID: 33690259
Create a backup policy (use the wizard, it's probably the easiest method) and you can set your weekly full backup and point the daily incrementals to use the weekly backup as a reference point.

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 33711083
If your backup is using the "Incremental - using Archive bit" method of doing incremental backups, that it really doesn't matter what the "reference" is. Only files with the Archive Bit set will be backed up.

So if you don't want your "critical data" job to affect the archive bit, you need to change the type of that job to a "Copy job", instead of full, incr or diff.

BTW, incremental means that you only back up changes since the last backup. So for example on Wednesday it will back up only those files that have changed since Tuesday's backup.
If "taking the weekly backup as reference" means that you want to back up all files that changed since the weekly backup, then you have to do a Differential backup, instead of an Incremental backup.
0