Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove admin shares

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
can this be done on windows 7?
I know how to do it on Xp, but not on 7

I'd like to remove admin$ and c$
0
Comment
Question by:gddl630
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33690201
Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
Name: LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 0


removes admin shares

or you could use

net use admin$ /delete   maybe?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33690220
if you use the net share /delete option for each share, this will recreate on startup (goold old Windows), so ensure you have the net share /delete commands in a startup script
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:danubian
danubian earned 1000 total points
ID: 33690305
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters

Select Edit, New, DWORD (32-bit) Value,type "AutoShareWks" and press Enter. (You can leave this setting with its default value of 0.)
If you have the key just check for correct value.
Restart Windows  to put the new setting into effect
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33694947
Maybe easier would be to open Computer Management and navigate to:
System Tools | Shared Folders | Shares

right click on the ADMIN$ share and select 'stop sharing' option. Do the same for the C$ drive.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33694980
My fault, share will reaper with the service restart :(
0