Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I edit the Outlook MRU email list

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to know if you can edit the MRU email list in Outlook
 to take out incorrect or obselete entries without deleting the entire list. I have seen one
solution that suggests that it is a reg edit action therefore you can only delete the entire list
rather than individual entries but I just wanted to put it out there in case anybody knows otherwise.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:ktspud
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33690244
I don't know of anything to clear out individual items, but to save editing the registry, there is a nifty little tool here that gives you a GUI to perform many things ;

http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 33690451
Are you taling about the NK2 file that stores all emails address (domain/non-domain)? If this is true when the email comes up while you are typing just use the arrow keys, highlight the ones you want to delete and press the delete key.

As stated you can only delete the "entire" list and not individual entries.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/mru.htm

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 33696194
If you just want to delete individual entries, you can do so simply from within Outlook as follows -
Start typing the name e.g. Morgan
Scroll down to the one you want to get rid of, and hit the delete key.

As mentioned above, there are tools that will let you edit the NK2 file contents if you need to do something more complicated than just deleting old entries
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ktspud
ID: 33817898
Very pleased with response
0