[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

locked out of GPEDIT - allow logon through terminal services - help please

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
In an effort to assist me, one of my staff changed a policy setting on our 2008 Standard Server using gpedit.msc

The setting changed was Windows settings / Local policies / User Rights Assignment / Allow Logon Through terminal Services

He changed this to Administrator and now as a consequence, none of the terminal services users can access the system. I cannot set it back as it appears to be locked.

I am logged on as the administrator and have tried running gpedit.msc as the administrator but no luck.

I would appreciate assistance as I have 20 users coming in the morning and they can't access their system.
0
Comment
Question by:johnstockbridge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJClements
ID: 33690339
Have you tried logging on as a local administrator and a domain administrator?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EichhornH earned 2000 total points
ID: 33690351
with gpedit.msc you can only change the local GPO. In a AD System you have to configure the policys in group policy management console under start -> management -> Group Policy Management Console.
Here you should can change the policys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnstockbridge
ID: 33690589
Not sure how to log on as a domain administrator, the only choice I have to logon is as Administrator.

I'll have a look at the Group Policy Management Console and see what policies are set up.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnstockbridge
ID: 33690620
EichhornH:   Which policy should I be looking at?
0