Solved

Moving first storage group to another drive

Posted on 2010-09-16
24
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using exchange serve 2007. I am running out of disk space on drive C: So i have decided to move my first storage group to E: drive. It may be noted my .edb files are already on E drive.

Size of First storage group of on C: drive -  36 GB
Size of .edb files on E: drive is 45 GB

Log Path of first storage group - C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group

System path of first storage group - C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group

Where should i start from. Please give me step by step guide.


0
Comment
Question by:lotusboy
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chqshaitan earned 250 total points
ID: 33690369
mmm if the edb files are already on the e: drive its unusual for the c: to be so large.

Was the last backup successful as that would explain why their is so much space in use.

Can you give me a breakdown of the file usage in each of the directories on c:

Also dont forget public folders if you are using them
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33690461
You could create a Second Storage Group and move mailboxesfrom one storage to another..
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33690609
diskspace issue in c:

open explorer
go to
%tmp%
c:\windows\temp\
c:\temp
c:\windows\softwaredistribution

delete the files from there

software distribution has WSUS downloads - you can download it later doesnt matter.

--
Moving log files to a different drive
check the guide here
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm#
0
 

Author Comment

by:lotusboy
ID: 33690698
Can I move log files without dismount ?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33690716
I suggest that you do a full backup of the store as this will combine the log files into the data store.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33690721
Not advisable.
One file will be locked the one which is being written to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33690902
that is true but with only the log files on c: and the edb files on e: this wont be a problem as it will remove all of the log files from the c: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lotusboy
ID: 33691108
I have just tried to move logs without discount. Got below error

=====================================================

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:12:23


First Storage Group
Failed

Error:
WMI exception occured on server 'DUCHESS.monarch.local': Call cancelled

Call cancelled

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
move-StorageGroupPath -Identity 'DUCHESS\First Storage Group' -LogFolderPath 'E:\MailBoxStores\Logs'

Elapsed Time: 00:12:23

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33691208
Dismount the store and then mount
Otherwise we will end up troubleshooting another set of issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:lotusboy
ID: 33691248
I found below is accepted solution on EE of the same issue. I dont understand what he did. Can someone explain me .

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I finally figured out the problem: we had 22 GB of uncommitted transaction log files sitting on the server.  Once my boss ran NTBackup -- which apparently forces Exchange to commit its transaction logs -- the command ran smoothly.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 33691471
He is using NTBackup.
Transaction Logfiles for Exchange are only commited when you backup the database.
When last did you do a full backup of exchange?

Also have a look at this article and see what fits your environment.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-log-disk-full.html

Also have a look at enabling circular logging as a temporary fix, until you've found a solution.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331951(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33691482
You need to run a full backup to flush the log files.
you can use any backup software ntbackup, backupexec (preferable), as long as you take a full backup and flush the logs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33691512
eye bud, that's why i mentioned backup in one of my first posts. Glad you have it sorted now :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lotusboy
ID: 33691546
ok i think i am almost there. How can i take back up of exchange using Windows server backup i guess this is what i have in windows 2008
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33691559
That is not exchange aware I think.

you can use ntbackup to backup info. store
Use a normal backup and flush logs
Run verify after backup

You need a windows 2003 CD for this
http://cs.thefoleyhouse.co.uk/blogs/karl/archive/2008/02/10/how-to-backup-exchange-2007-on-server-2008.aspx
http://oddjobsintech.com/backing-up-exchange-2007-on-windows-server-2008-with-ntbackup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lotusboy
ID: 33691576
I am using windows server 2008. The is no more NTback up in it
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 33691622
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33691633
As sunny says its a bit vague as to whether the windows backup is exchange aware. Some people say it is(sp2 apparently enables it), and some say its not.

All i can suggest is that you run the application and see if it picks up that you have exchange installed and take it from there.

check out :

http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/09/exchange-2007-sp2-windows-2008-server.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lotusboy
ID: 33691690
OK for time being can i manually remove those logs ? I mean just go into the folder and delete log files one by one ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33691696
Windows native backup is *NOT* Exchange aware.
Had it been exchange aware - that would be a nice seppuku for Microsoft (since they launched DPM Exchange 2007 components)
hence the hack using ntbackup from Windows 2003 disks
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33691707
NO WAY ! manually delete.
You will leave your exchange really unstable.

questions:
a) what is the total size of your log files
b) start moving the oldest log files first > copy it to new location.
c) do not touch the log files with today's date.
d) After you have moved all log files till yesterday, dismount store.
move the 4/5 log files for today >
mount store.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33691761
yea, dont delete the files or you will loose data.

Providing you have sp2 installed for exchange 2007 the native windows backup will indeed backup exchange.

You simply backup all the drives on your system and if exchange resides on them it will be backed up as well.

Check out http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/09/exchange-2007-sp2-windows-2008-server.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33691856
you have 2008 server r2 there you can just backup the exchange folders.

http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2010/07/backing-up-exchange-2010-using-windows.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33691918
^^^ @ not a good idea
backup exchange folders.
0