Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i obtain the organisational chart tool bar in Word 2007 - (See attached)

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
As seen in the document attached, there is an organisation chart 'toolbar' at the top of the software.  This document was created in word 2003
 
I can't seem to be able to find this feature in Word 2007, any suggestions?

Word 2007 keeps pointing me to smartart and when i access smartart i still dont get the relevant
'toolbar' pictured in the screenshot
Org-chart.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:BritishSalt
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33690559
Hi

On the ribbon menu, choose the insert tab, from it choose Smart Art, then Hierarchy - it should give you the tools you need.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan_White earned 2000 total points
ID: 33693757
The Professor is correct, however you might also want to check out the following Microsoft article:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/where-can-i-find-microsoft-office-organization-chart-HA010098004.aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BritishSalt
ID: 33700616
This was very helpfull - i had a feeling that it must be an additional component to install.

The professor was correct but i already new how to use smart art and was looking for the organisational tools that are not part of smart art as shown in my screenshot.

The add in provided the tools/menus i was looking for

Thanks,  Chris
0