Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best practice DNS alias name length

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear forum,

My situation:
I need to create a DNS alias for a FQDN, to be configured (you could say "hard-coded") in configuration of an application to be installed on a number of PC's.
No user will be manually addressing the alias (e.g. such as www.mydomain.com) and the alias will be entered only once into application installation image.
On one hand I'd like a short alias name, but on the other I want to have a name which is clearly and easily indetifiable (such as applicationxyzlicenseserver.mydomain.com).
My DNS is integrated with Windows Server 2003/2008 AD.

My questions:
1. What is the maximum length of a DNS alias name in DNS integrated with Windows Server 2003/2008 AD?
2. Can you refer to a best practice document/guide, which covers the recommended maximum length (if any) for a DNS alias?
3. Is there something I must be cautious about in regards to "a long" DNS alias name in DNS integrated with Windows Server 2003/2008 AD?

What I am not interested in:
Documentation/guide which describes creation of DNS alias, but does not mention the recommended length of the alias name.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
Comment
Question by:slemmesmi
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myhc earned 1336 total points
ID: 33690700
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_Name_System

The full domain name may not exceed a total length of 253 characters
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:myhc
myhc earned 1336 total points
ID: 33690718
3. Not that i'm aware of. it's it's invalid then it won't let you set it.

(MCSE Aproved )
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33690725
(but not my spelling !!! Approved)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 664 total points
ID: 33690727

Defined here:

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1035.txt

Each label can be a maximum of 63 characters (each character represented by a binary octet), and the total permissable length is 255 characters (including periods, dots).

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33690762
In your case it doesn't matter if it is too long (not longer that byte range 255 characters). Because you will hard-code it in application, so it is better to use clear name in DNS for your eyes :) Application wouldn't recognize a difference :]
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 33699620
@myhc: Your reply answer all my 3 questions and I will accept that as the solution.
@Chris-Dent: Your reply provides useful additional details, which I will accept as assisted solution.

Thanks for your answers - TGIF!
0