Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i get my wifi phone (gtek mip 200) to register on asterisk with a ubnt PowerStation2 17D setup as an AP? the Wifi phone connects but doen't regester, but with a netgear ap all works well?

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how can i get my wifi phone (gtek mip 200) to register on asterisk with a ubnt PowerStation2 17D setup as an AP? the Wifi phone connects but doen't regester, but with a netgear ap all works well?
0
Comment
Question by:qvs5010
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 33690754
What do the logs from Asterisk say? Is it attempting to connect to the Asterisk box?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 33693737
To better assist you, I need to see what is going on. Please use the following procedure to create a log file of the Asterisk CLI:

1. Open the CLI using this:

       asterisk -rvvvvvv | tee /var/log/asterisk.log

This puts the a debug log into the file /var/log/asterisk.log

2. Reproduce the problem.
3. Make calls
4. Exit the CLI after you get the error.
5. Post the log here (as "code" or as an attachment.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:qvs5010
qvs5010 earned 0 total points
ID: 33707560
hi thx i have found the problem, i reg ip was wrong on the phones...... major thx
0