Solved

Virus: Windows Explorer Has Stopped Working

Posted on 2010-09-16
11
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In the process of updating one of my apps I picked up this virus I can't get rid of. Well, actually I might of rid myself of the virus but it left me with corrupted files (according to sFc /scannew). This thing just cycles on and off every 5 seconds!

I'm looking for recommendations: Do I rerun the Window 7 install disk, reformat, what???

HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceCoastLife
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33690832
If that's the case I would surely recommend:

-backup important files
-reinstall Windows 7
-you'll be safe and feel much better, you will also save a lot of headaches.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puevigi
ID: 33691030
Can you boot into safe mode?  Start tapping the F8 key after the PC starts booting to get the alternate boot options menu to show.  I would try running Malwarebytes.org and superantispyware.com and between the two you should get the rest of what's in there out.  Likely you will need another PC to download and copy the installs onto a disc.  If you are able to squeak it in before the machine powers off a system restore would be a good option to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33691032
Will reinstall do it or do I need to reformat?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33691052
I ran Malwarebytes (found several) and did a system restore but neither resolved the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33691197
Everything was fine until I downloaded the Acronis update. Now whether it came with the update or was a coincidence is anyone's guess. Symantec gives me a message "Suspicious DLoader"
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 500 total points
ID: 33691215
To be safe, reformat the system partition (if you have your disk partitioned) and make a fresh install.
Trust me, you will save yourself a lot of time and nerves.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 33691317
Hi,

if you want to avoid wiping and reinstalling, I would try this,

Put the windows disk in and boot from it, go to install windows, when it detects an existing operating system, it will offer to repair it, do this and see if it fixes your problem.
But to say I would agree with some of the other posters in that if you can, wipe and start again, it will save you headache now and in the future!

M@
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33692586
Windows 7 doesn't give you the option of repair when booting from CD like Xp did. Well, it does, but only Startup issues. Beyond that it's Restore (which I already tried)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33693000
If I have to reformat, is there an advantage to creating a system partition just for Windows - and if so, how large should it be?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33693059
There was an XP Repair option available on the WinXP installation CD to reinstall XP over itself, which would in most cases not disturb your data or installed programs.  You could try a Windows 7 repair install:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
How to Do a Repair Install to Fix Windows 7

The difference between XP repair and Vista/Win7 repair is that you must be able to boot into Vista/Win7 in order to repair it, while the XP repair option was chosen in XP's Recovery Console, which meant that XP didn't necessarily have to be still bootable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33696699
Painful, but worked. Still can't get my graphic card to work.

Thanks for the help.
0