Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print fails when RDP from Win 7 to Win2008R1 to Win2003R2

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
If i connect to my 2008R1 32bit server my printers are redirected and print works just fine, the print driver for all the printers are "Easy Print"
But i have one application that runs on a Win2003R2 32 bit box, and if I connect to this server from the rdp session i have on the win2008R1 the printer is redirected, but the print driver on the 2003 server is HP deskjet 500, and if i try to print the print job is send from the 2003 server to the 2008 server, but it stops there it never gets to my computer and the print is lost.
I have upgraded the RDP client on the 2008R2 server to 6.1(protocol 7.0), and i have installed XPS essentials and the 2003 server but stile i have the same problem.
If i connect direct from my computer to the 2003 server, print works fine but all my users can't do that do to network restrictions.
0
Comment
Question by:MYTAIR
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kcoect
ID: 33692869
If the printer never shows up as a re-directed printer on the R2 server, then I would make sure you have the exact same printer driver installed on the server as the workstation.  Make sure that you use the same PCL/PS version as well.  I have seen it many times where a printer is installed, but the driver that the client is using is slightly different than the server, so the printer never re-directs correctly.

Also, check the event logs when the user logs in.  Are there any Terminal Server events stating problems mapping the printer?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 33698738
Doing a "double hop" RDP connection will almost always cause issues with the redirected printers that are installed on the client PC.

Two suggestions:
  1.  install printers on the 2008 Terminal Server using drivers installed on the 2003 server (so printers will redirect from the 2008 server to the 2003 server)
  2.  if that doesn't work, have users connect to the 2003 R2 server directly from their client PCs (.

but, there are a couple of things to look for in the event logs of the 2003 server to see if the printers are being seen at all.

when the option to redirect printers is selected in the RDP connection, the remote server will try to load that printer for the user, but it won't be able to if the driver isn't installed.  If the driver isn't present on the remote server, you will see an Event ID 1111 error in the System Event log.  That will give you the name of the driver that the server fails to recognize when the user logs on.  this confirms that the driver is the reason why the printer isn't being redirected.

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 

Author Comment

by:MYTAIR
ID: 33714715
Hi

I was out of office Friday, but i will try your suggestions today and give feedback.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MYTAIR
ID: 33714812
I have tried to install the same printer driver on the 2003R2 box as is installed on my local PC and on the 2008R1 box but print still dossent work.
When i log on to the 2008R1 box the print driver isn’t used, the server uses "Terminal Services Easy Print" so i think that when I log on to the 2003R2 box the 2003 can't recognize a driver called "Terminal Services Easy Print" and it falls back to "HP deskjet 500".

I have add screenshots of the print propperties for the servers

Unfortunately it is not an option for the users to connect to the 2003 server directly :(

print-on-2003.jpg
print-on-2008.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33717583
Oh, no: I realize that the TS Easy Print drivers won't work on 2003.  That's why I suggested installing print drivers on the 2008 server that are the same as the ones installed on the 2003 server.  There is a driver built into Windows that will probablly work for that DeskJet.  I wouldn't advise installing HP driver unless you really have to.

When each user logs on to the 2003 server, are you seeing Event ID 1111 errors in the event logs? (I think those go into the System or App Event log).  Those errors will tell you whether or not the 2003 server is seeing any redirected printers. It will generate an ID 1111 error when it doesn't recognize the driver for the redirected printer.

Alicia
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MYTAIR
ID: 33849201
?
0