Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

check why an exchange 2007 email has not been received

Posted on 2010-09-16
17
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
where can i check to see why i have not received an email
A customer told me they had sent me an email but i have not received it
Im using exchange 2007 built in anti spam and had the reject settings at 8.
I have now enabled the quarantine and set it to 6 (not sure if i need a restart for this to take effect)
But need to know why i did not receive this mail
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33691035
enable verbose logging for your receive connector and monitor for connections from the sender
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33691044
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33691216
as i hadnt it enabled is there nothing i can check to apart from that
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33691280
you could try the message tracking log
get-messagetrackinglog -server hub -start "9/16/2010" -sender jim@ee.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33691285
but if the issue is connection related you need to have the logging enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33691296
how would i know if it was classed as spam
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33691376
run the get-messagetrackinglog cmdlet with the " | FL" at the end
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33691503
will this show me all blocked messages
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33691595
unfortunately i don't have exchange antispam enabled, but if you find one you can updated the command to filter for just blocked
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33692487
dougdog
Why dont you run get-messagetrackinglog from exchange shell and let us know the results.

Also
let us know if you have a backup MX configured to that of your ISP.

Since the customer didnt get a NDR i am assuming the message was delivered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33695121
no trace of it anywhere in that log
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Housammuhanna
Housammuhanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 33757973
I have  Q,
Why dont you try to disable to AntiSpam for Exchange for about 10 miniuts and do the test
see if you can get the Emial , that mean that its an AntiSpam other wise it will be another problem and we will see what it could be
NOTE: Check evetlog Errors, some time Hub Transport tell why it block this message !!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 1000 total points
ID: 33758781
With that level of blocking, 8, message could have been deleted as a False-Positive.

Try to decrease the value and monitor.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 33860413
thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 33860728
No problem :)

Pleasure to help out.
0