Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linq to sql , dbml - query

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Is it possible to write sql query inside the dbml context like we could do in the datasets wizards in the ado.net.
Or should the query be written only in the asp.net code?

any suggestions ould be great. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
james-ct16 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33691588
Howdy

The code should be written in linq. Remember the linq to sql translates the linq query to sql so you dont get all the data and parse it again. If you want to check this run the database profilers and look at the code generated.

Scott Guhrie gives a good worked example of this at http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2007/06/29/linq-to-sql-part-3-querying-our-database.aspx

Hope that Helps

James
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 33692569
Hi TrialUser;

Although you can not write an sql query inside the dbml context you can execute a SQL query from inside your code by using the DataContext method ExecuteCommand the syntax is :

public int ExecuteCommand( string command, params Object[] parameters )

Documentation here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.linq.datacontext.executecommand.aspx

Fernando
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 33795004
thanks
0