Solved

HP Officejet Pro 8000 unable to print PDF

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

We're having problems with our HP Officejet 8000 printer on our network.  Currently we have our shared network printer on a Virtual Server running Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4 and it has not been functioning correctly for months now.  

Originally the Officejet was unable to print images in Microsoft Word resulting in users having to convert their documents to PDF so as to print images.  We managed to solve this by updating the firmware, however this caused further problems.  Now, the Officejet is unable to print PDF files altogether.  We can print Adobe documents to all other networked printers on our network so it must be a problem with the actual Officejet.  

On top of this, when network printing the Officejet defaults to letter paper rather than A4 irrespective of the base settings.  

We have the latest driver and firmware software installed for this printer and yet still have these problems.  Any help here would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JulesFisher
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puevigi
ID: 33691217
Are you using a postscript driver or PCL?  We have had situations where we would switch or actually publish both for a printer to resolve issues like this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33691291
Try to search for an option to print as image, instead of using truetype...
Most HP printers do have an option to download as image, instead of using PCL... it slows down the printer, but it sure works after that.

Generally to be found under the queue settings, or advanced properties of your printer... if the printer is shared, you should look for this option on the HP-driver installed on the printserver...

Kind regards,
Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulesFisher
ID: 33691472
Thanks for the quick replies.  

We have actually tried both Postscript Driver and PCL yet the issue was not resolved for either settings.  Similarly when we try to print as image, the same problem arrises.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33691660
Can you actually print anything to this printer, eg a testpage of Windows itself ?
Also, does your workstation have previous drivers loaded of older printers that are no longer there ?

An other approach would be to clean out ALL drivers (concerning printers that is), and reinstall the driver of this HP Officejet 8000 - I've seen printers behave erratically, when multiple drivers are installed (escpecially when your previous printer(s) were also HP)

On the other hand, you are talking about an HP Officejet 8000 on Windows 2000.
Have you tried to connect it directly onto a workstation with XP or higher ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulesFisher
ID: 33691882
We are able to print test pages and word documents with this printer but just not Adobe documents and as we do receive a lot of PDF documents it is not very useful,  

The whole workstation has been cleaned out and the driver for the HP is on a clean system.  

However, we've connected and installed it directly to an XP machine and it functions fine.  I believe that there may be a problem with this HP printer being a shared network printer.  It may be that the HP printer needs the optional print management software on a standalone machine installed for its drivers to function correctly.  However, I would expect it to be compatible as a network printer and being able to run without the optional software.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puevigi
ID: 33691938
What happens if you share it out on the machine you used for testing where it was working locally?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
woodmouse earned 250 total points
ID: 33692033
I'm somewhat suspecting Windows2000 here... and maybe incompatibility between the OS and the printer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JulesFisher
ID: 33692765
Unfortunatley sharing it on the local machine would not work as we need it on our server for all users to access in our network setup.
 
I suspect you may be right about the Windows 2000 incompatibility.  Although HP do advertise these printer drivers as compatible with Windows 2000 SP4.  Perhaps a wary reminder to anyone buying the Officejet Pro that Windows 2000 may not be as fully compatible as HP say.  We wil be upgrading to Windows 2003 on this server soon anyway, so hopefully this will solve it and we'll just make do until then.

Thanks for the help everyone
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puevigi
ID: 33693884
You are correct, I only try those kinds of scenarios for troubleshooting purposes.  It will help narrow the issue for you.  If it works then you know it's not the printer but something on the server (or a potential break point along the route traveled in the other setup vs. the test setup).  Glad you were able to get a resolution
0