Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent ipad email from deleting exchange mail

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How or what settings need to be set on the Ipad to avoid it deleting mail from the server.  I would like to receive the mail, but hold original versions on the server until I return to the office.
0
Comment
Question by:Snowden1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33691238
the ipad uses activesync so if you don't want the messages deleted you need to not delete them on the ipad
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33691239
How are you connected ? using pOP3 or as Exchange
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33691241
If you use ActiveSync the only reason that you will delete mail from the Exchange server will be if you have deleted it from the ipad.

If you have the ipad configured to use POP3 to download then this will download from the server removing it from the Exchange mailbox.

See my guide here on how to configure the ipad to use ActiveSync: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3211-Configure-iPhone-for-use-with-Exchange-Server.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33691242
Persumably you are accessing via POP
Two Options
1. Switch to IMAP
2. Find the option in the POP settings that says "Leave copy on Server" (or words to that effect)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snowden1
ID: 33691303
Connected to exchange not POP.  I understand that if I don't delete them on Ipad then they will not be deleted on server.  The question is how to only dleete the message on the Ipad and leave the email on the exchange server?  Is there a "Leave copy on server" section on the Ipad that I am missing?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33691339
You would need to allow POP3 connections to your Exchange server, and configure your ipad to use POP3.

You can then select the "never" for delete mail from the server.
See here for details: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3228

This is not available if using ActiveSync to sync with Exchange
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33691364
as i said before that is not an option with activesync

you would need pop3 as demazter stated
0