Solved

System requirements for editing HD video in Adobe Premiere Elements 8

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
This isn't so much a troubleshooting request as it is a poll of Adobe Premiere Elements users. We've been fighting with Adobe's tech support for months trying to figure out why an amply configured laptop is unable to edit HD video (Premiere crashes with low memory errors). After 4 months of going back and forth with their support, they finally are claiming that the system requirements for editing HD video are not met by our computer (you'd think it would have been caught right away). Sure enough the specs on their website say 3.0Ghz processors are required. Virtually all laptops on the market are below this spec. The goal is to edit video while being mobile, hence the laptop requirement.

The question is - has anyone been able to successfully edit HD video using Premiere Elements 8 on a laptop or, at the very least, a system running less than a 3.0GHz dual-core proccessor?

Our system specs are as follows:
Dell Precision M4400
Intel Core 2 Extreme CPU Q9300 @2.53 GHz   2.54 GHz
4.00 GB of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate, 32 bit
Momentus 7200.4 SATA 3Gb/s 500-GB Hard Drive - (About 50 GB used)
NVIDIA Quadro FX 770M - Driver Version 8.16.11.8840
0
Comment
Question by:sollek
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 33692545
First of all you don't have 4GB of ram it's onl 3.5 under 32bit os. and depending how much VIDEO memory you have subtract that from 3.5.
I would highly suggest going to Windows 64BIT.
I have premier CS5 and it doesn't even install on a 32bit PC. Something tells me that adobe optimizes everything for 64bit.
Rest of the specs should be good enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sollek
ID: 33693819
Per the RAM - yes, Windows reports 3.49GB usable. The graphics card is a discrete card with it's own RAM. Premiere CS5 is also not the software in question. We're working with the consumer level Premiere Elements 8.

However, I am curious in regards to what, about the specs, leads you to believe that it should work.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 33694612
Even if it's discrete graphics card there are some limiting factors on the 32-bit os. I was looking for the Article online so I can show it to you. It had some good details and background information about what we are talking about, but I can't seem to find it.
To summerize the article your DEDICATED video memory is addressed in the main system memory. More video memory you have more system memory is reserved to address that DEDICATED MEMORY ON THE VIDEO CARD, thus less memory for you to use. But when you have a 64bit OS that address space is so big that OS uses address space that is not overlapping with the actual physical memory space. I hope I didn't confuse you with this.
Aside from that... going back to the software you are using; I know that you are using Premiere Elements but the reason I mentioned CS5 is because both are done by Adobe and since both are done by adobe its more than likely that they share the platform. It other words underlying architecture is the same. Now if they made the CS5 only for 64-bit, then they know that their software performs better on 64bit. And since the Premiere elements is a Consumer level software, they could care less about it's stability, hence they didn't limit it to 64BIT ONLY. They know that there is a huge consumer base that still runs 32-bit OS. So why should they limit the sales to those customers. That's why it's still available for both 32 and 64-bit. And that is the reason it took you 4 months to get nowhere.
Back to the beggining
I know I don't have direct solution to your problem since at this moment your issue is a bit vague. To answer your ORIGINAL QUESTION, you have plenty of hardware to handle video editing. I don't think it's your hardware. it's the software/OS issue.
Q9300 with 4GB of Ram should do it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sollek
ID: 33695083
emilgas, thank you for your input. I will admit that the issue is vague. What I'm trying to accomplish is getting information as to whether Adobe's required specs for HD video editing are bunk and people can edit HD video on a similarly configured system or not. We've troubleshot the software and OS with Adobe for weeks and weeks and they are now claiming that it is because the processor is too slow.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33695497
I have been searching for a better editor for eons myself. I had a look at Adobe Premeire Elements trial -- but dumped it immediately when I realised that it didn't support proxy editing -- and there lies the problem with any editor in attempting to edit HD on a basic PC.  I seriously would forget about beefing up the PC and look at proxy editing. Unfortunately I believe you have to go to Adobe Premiere's CS3 to use Proxy Editing.
Proxy Editing is a method that simply makes low resolution copies of all your imported clips and works on them throughout the entire editing process -- and your editing speed flies. When it's render time the software simply grabs the original HD cllips and renders the final cut. Of course the rendering might be quite slower than on a beefy PC -- but it's coffee time anyway.
Corel Video Studio does this even in it's old versions -- they call it smart proxy editing and I use it to edit
1080P with super fast results -- however Corel Video Studio has inherent crash problems dating way back and they don't seem to want to address the problem. Corel's admin really needs to shunt some of their dodgy programmers -- and they could take the market.
Just FYI, proxy editing is exactly like the old Neg (negative) Cutting List that the early NLE (Non Linear Editors) used to use to edit film (not really edit film) -- but copies of the film's negative were computerised and all the editing was done on things like the AVID (still are) when finished the NLE took a neg cutting list of all the edits on the PC and then the film was cut exactly the same.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
emilgas earned 500 total points
ID: 33695755
No, they are bullshitting you you
your CPU isn't slow. Look at the benchmarks: http://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html
your CPU is actually right above mine. I use AMD Phenom II X4 940. If I can do it you can do it too.
I actually use Pinnacle Studio 14 HD Ultimate too. That one people say is even more resource hogging then the Adobe Premiere. But I don't have issues with neither of them. It must be something else. Pinnacle 14 was crashing on me using WIndows XP 32bit. After I upgraded to Windows 7 64BIT no more crashes. it turned out to be a pretty stable editor. Adobe Premiere wouldn't even install on 32BIT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sollek
ID: 33700916
Thanks for the benchmark link. This is some evidence I can go to Adobe with and show them that my proc is more capable than several 3.0+ GHz procs.
0