?
Solved

WD external drive

Posted on 2010-09-16
10
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hi,

trying to help out a friend who lost  their data on laptop but has backup on a 250g western digital external drive.  Doesnt say what model it is but if i give serial number could you help with restoring the data.  I viewed the data but it has all these folders in alphabetical order like a b c d e folders but inside is encrypted data it looks like.  Actually just looked at back of drive and i think model is WD2500UD17-005 and serial number is WXC707028722.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:workga
ID: 33691394
I don't think you need the model or serial for the drive.  what you need to know is what type of software your friend used for the backup.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33691397
What software did he use to back it up? that is the info that will most likely help you.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushil_dias
ID: 33691640
If you could provide the extension of the backup file...it may make things much easier.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33695161
Some WD models have software backup program  on them ready to be installed in Windows.

I would first get hold of another laptop drive or recover whatever from the original before restoring.

Are the Original OS discs available ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 33695640
I have to find out what software he used to synch the data.  i did see that it went online to a site to try and attempt the synch the other day but i forgot name since it was on his new laptop.  Once i get name of software i will post it, thanks.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 33696190
Just tried to connect western digital to my pc and blue power light goes on but drive not recognized by windows.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33697000
CHeck the disk manager and see if it shows up there.

May need a drive letter assigned on a foreign disk, import.

ALso it could be encrypted.

Ask your friend for more info.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:reinhardboehm
reinhardboehm earned 1000 total points
ID: 33699918
I had several external WD drives at customer site for backup, about 20% died within 2 years. Drives didn´t show up in device manager; the WD USB interface was defective. In youtube you can find some videos how to open the WD Case (Mybook etc).
Connect the drive directly to your host computer and verify Data on HDD. Try to find out which backup program was used and restore data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 33700223
Yea i would think that once you plug drive into usb of pc it would at least get recognized as a new device whether or not the data could be read or not is a different matter but fact that its not plug and play is problem right now since i cant read data if drive is not even showing regardless of which software he used to run the backup previously.  I will try what you suggested about checking youtube on how to open case and attempt connecting directly to host computer.  thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 33798889
able to read data on external drive after uninstalling and reinstalling wd synch software on laptop.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Many businesses neglect disaster recovery and treat it as an after-thought. I can tell you first hand that data will be lost, hard drives die, servers will be hacked, and careless (or malicious) employees can ruin your data.
Outlook for dependable use in a very small business   This article is about using the Outlook application (part of Microsoft Office) in a very small business, or for homeowners where dependability and reliability are critical requirements. This …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
Suggested Courses

800 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question