Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open query analyzer results in acess

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
Hi,
   How to open query analyzer results in MS Access?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arunbhatt
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 33691393
You can't do it directly.
Instead encapsulate your query as a view.
Link / Open that view from SQL Server in Access so that you can view the results of the query in Access.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 33691480
In addition, if you link the SQL Server tables in Access, then you can run the query in Access (although, if you do, you should do it as a passthrough, so it executes on the SQL Server rather than in Access).Going with the view, as rrjegan17 suggests, is the safer course.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 39385220
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0