Solved

Sending email alerts/notifications emails from SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to set up email functionality of my SQL Server 2005. I set up alerts/notifications but seems like the email is not working. How do I set up email within SQL Server 2005 and also can I use SMTP Server? If yes, how and where do I set up that in SQL Server?

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:awarraic
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 250 total points
ID: 33691420
Since emails are not working, drop existing database mail profile and create it newly.
Steps to configure email

http://www.kodyaz.com/articles/sql2005-database-mail.aspx

>> and also can I use SMTP Server?

No need for SMTP starting from SQL Server 2005 and instead you can use built in database mail itself.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:james-ct16
james-ct16 earned 125 total points
ID: 33691436
Howdy

This is the guidei have used in the past http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3626056/Database-Mail-in-SQL-Server-2005.htm

Hope that helps

James
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 125 total points
ID: 33691544

for configuring email in sql server

check out this link.

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1438
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:awarraic
ID: 33691627
@rrjeqan17, I am getting the following error in "email log file viewer" after I set up database email.

"The mail could not be sent to the recipients because of the mail server failure. (Sending Mail using account 2 (Date/time). Exception Message: Could not connect to mail server. (No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. [ip address])"

Any thoughts?
Also, can I get some help on SMTP Server because most of our application here use a remote server to send out emails, so that could be another option.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 250 total points
ID: 33698893
>> Could not connect to mail server. (No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. [ip address]

Check whether you have Antivirus running in your machine and blocking ports associated for that..
Turn off anitvirus and Firewall once and test Database mail again to confirm that.

Are you able to get Test mail delivered successfully after configuring Database mail as mentioned in my link..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33816673
Dear Author,

Pls. update on this.
0