Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

zehon sftp resuming file transfers after interruption.

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm using zehon sftps api and could not resume file transfer after interruption.
0
Comment
Question by:g222
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33698035
Do you know for a fact that the zehon client API supports resume?

Do you know that the server supports it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:g222
ID: 33698846
yes they both support resume. In the feature list of zehon it is indicated http://www.zehon.com/features.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 33700346
Well, it may say it supports it, but I can't find any options that allow you to use it.

The only thing I can think of is that it checks to see if the file exists and trys a resume.  IMHO that is dangerous as you have no way to know that the source file is the same source from the failed transfer.

You may want to ask the vendor how to do this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37426459
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0