[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 BSOD - Blue Screen Daily

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This has happened for 2 days in a row and a couple times last week, any insight would be greatly appreciated, I have attached the most recent .DMP file.

Here is the initial after the server comes back up:

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      50
  BCP1:      FFFFFA8019DBE000
  BCP2:      0000000000000000
  BCP3:      FFFFF80001CABCA3
  BCP4:      0000000000000000
  OS Version:      6_0_6002
  Service Pack:      2_0
  Product:      305_2

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini091510-01.dmp
  C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-469438-0.sysdata.xml
  C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\WER93A7.tmp.version.txt

Read our privacy statement:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409

I have attached the dump file Mini091510-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:corcent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33691820
On Wed 9/15/2010 1:44:26 PM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe
Bugcheck code: 0x50 (0xFFFFFA8019DBE000, 0x0, 0xFFFFF80001CABCA3, 0x0)
Error: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
Dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini091510-01.dmp
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect, possibly the culprit is in another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.

I analyzed your minidump file but it didn't really give any helpful information.  Check and see if any hardware drivers were recently updated (within a day or two of the problem starting) and consider rolling them back to a previous version.  Run a hard drive scan and scan the memory as well.  Checking for viruses wouldn't hurt either.  Lastly, some servers come with management software that monitors the serer hardware, make sure this is installed and check over the hardware to make sure everything is working correctly.

If you have any other dump files please attach them as well as they may shed some more light on the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33692153
The dump cites famv4.sys as the culprit. Disable or remove the File Access Manager Service.


Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 50, {fffffa8019dbe000, 0, fffff80001cabca3, 0}

Unable to load image \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\FAMv4.sys, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for FAMv4.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for FAMv4.sys

Could not read faulting driver name
Probably caused by : FAMv4.sys ( FAMv4+1a06c )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33692245
You may want to check that you have the most current version of the service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:corcent
ID: 33774051
This was a partial solution, it turned out to be the remote backup software which uses the fam4 service. Thanks for your help!
0