Solved

exchange emails to external domain and reciving emails from the internet

Posted on 2010-09-16
31
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm having problems trying to work out why I'm unable to send or recive outbound emails from such example domains as hotmail.co.uk or other addresses.

I've ran the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer for both inbound and outbound smtp these are the results I got.

Outdound:
Performing Outbound SMTP Test
  Outbound SMTP Test Failed
   Test Steps
   Attempting reverse DNS lookup for IP 86.178.254.242
  Successfully resolved IP 86.178.254.242 via Reverse-DNS lookup
   Additional Details
  Resolved IP address 86.178.254.242 to host host86-178-254-242.range86-178.btcentralplus.com
 
 Performing Real-Time Blackhole List (RBL) Test
  The RBL test failed. Your IP address was found on one or more block lists.
   Test Steps
   Checking Block List "SpamHaus Block List (SBL)"
  The address isn't on the block list.
   Additional Details
  IP 86.178.254.242 was not found on RBL
 
 Checking Block List "SpamHaus Exploits Block List (XBL)"
  The address isn't on the block list.
   Additional Details
  IP 86.178.254.242 was not found on RBL
 
 Checking Block List "SpamHaus Policy Block List (PBL)"
  The IP address was found on block list.
   Additional Details
  The IP 86.178.254.242 was found on the blocklist.
Status Code: 10
 
 Checking Block List "SpamCop Block List"
  The address isn't on the block list.
   Additional Details
  IP 86.178.254.242 was not found on RBL
 
 Checking Block List "NJABL.ORG Block List"
  The address isn't on the block list.
   Additional Details
  IP 86.178.254.242 was not found on RBL
 
 Checking Block List "SORBS Block List"
  The IP address was found on block list.
   Additional Details
  The IP 86.178.254.242 was found on the blocklist.
Status Code: 10
 
 Checking Block List "MSRBL Combined Block List"
  The address isn't on the block list.
   Additional Details
  IP 86.178.254.242 was not found on RBL
 
 Checking Block List "UCEPROTECT Level 1 Block List"
  The address isn't on the block list.
   Additional Details
  IP 86.178.254.242 was not found on RBL
 
 Checking Block List "AHBL Block List"
  The address isn't on the block list.
   Additional Details
  IP 86.178.254.242 was not found on RBL
 
 
 
 Performing Sender ID validation
  Sender ID validation performed successfully
   Test Steps
   ExRCA is attempting to find the SPF record using a DNS TEXT record query.
  ExRCA wasn't able to find the SPF record.
   Additional Details
  No records were found.
 
 Inbound:
Testing Inbound SMTP Mail flow for domain mnewton@mjncomputers.co.uk
  Failed to test inbound SMTP mail flow.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to retrieve DNS MX records for domain mjncomputers.co.uk
  One or more MX records were successfully retrieved from DNS.
   Additional Details
  MX Records Host mail.mjncomputers.co.uk, Preference 10
 
 
 Testing Mail Exchanger mail.mjncomputers.co.uk.
  One or more SMTP tests failed for this Mail Exchanger.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name mail.mjncomputers.co.uk in DNS.
  Host successfully resolved
   Additional Details
  IP(s) returned: 86.178.254.242
 
 Testing TCP Port 25 on host mail.mjncomputers.co.uk to ensure it is listening and open.
  The specified port is either blocked, not listening, or not producing the expected response.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
   Additional Details
  A network error occurred while communicating with remote host
Exception details:
Message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 86.178.254.242:25
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient.Connect(String hostname, Int32 port)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.TcpPortTest.PerformTestReally()

I am not sure as to the source of the problem but get the feeling Forefront TMG might be playing a part in this aswell ?
 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:TechLad
  • 12
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
for outbound issues you need to remove your ip from the block lists
Checking Block List "SpamHaus Policy Block List (PBL)"
  The IP address was found on block list.
   Additional Details
  The IP 86.178.254.242 was found on the blocklist.
Status Code: 10
 
 Checking Block List "SORBS Block List"
  The IP address was found on block list.
   Additional Details
  The IP 86.178.254.242 was found on the blocklist.
Status Code: 10
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
remove from spamhaus
http://www.spamhaus.org/

remove from sorbs
http://www.au.sorbs.net/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
for inbound you'll want to check your TMG to ensure that it is forwarding port 25 to your exchnage server
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
As endital1097 points out how to get your IP removed, you should first make sure that your server is not an open relay or can be used to authenticate and send spam through.

To offload the outgoing messages, you could configure a smart host (mail server of your ISP through which your server will send out emails.) your ISP will often maintain their servers such that they do not get listed on the various block lists.

As far as why you are not receiving emails, it all depends on your DNS records.  provided those are correct, you need to make sure inbound connections to port 25 from outside your LAN can make it to your exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
Could you just go through step by step on how to correclty setup the receive connector. I'll also point out that my network has two DNS servers, one for the Forefront TMG, and another for the domain controllor.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
go to the properties of the "Default SERVER" receive conntector
go to the permissions gorup tab
ensure anonymous is selected

but the error in the test was failed to connect ot port 25, which is either TMG or firewall routing issue
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You also need to call BT on 0845 600 7020 and ask them to setup Reverse DNS on your IP Address (they will ask you to send an email to an address I have forgotten - sorry), then that will improve your outbound mail-flow.

You should also make sure your Send Connector FQDN is configured to show mail.mjncomputers.co.uk otherwise you may also get blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
Hmmm... I Deleted the "Default SERVER" connector ... oooops...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Running a check on your domain shows that a connection cannot be made to your Exchange server at the moment.

Is TCP port 25 open and forwarded on your firewall / router to your Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
you need to create a new receive connector
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822896
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Reverse DNS needs to be setup as mail.mjncomputers.co.uk - might be useful to let you know the important stuff!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
What are the DNS settings for your domain that are externally accessible.
Use http://www.dnsquery.org/ to check the MX records for your domain.
Is mjncomputers.co.uk  your domain?

on the exchange server double check that your SMTP connector is running.
in a command window, run netstat -an | find ":25"
Do you have an entry saying LISTENING
0.0.0.0:25
Or do you have a specific IP:25 listed.

As long as it is not saying 127.0.0.1:25, make sure that your firewall is pointing to the IP of the exchange server.

Are you able to locally send emails to yourown account?

i.e. email from user@yourdomain to user@yourdomain. Do those emails get delivered to user and are accessible almost instantenously?
If not check your local DNS to make sure you do not have conflicting information if your AD domain and your public domain are one and the same i.e. domainexample.com is both your external and your AD domain name.


0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
arnold:

 netstat -an | find ":25" ? not working as for dns query

Results:

mjncomputers.co.uk. 172800 IN NS ns1.mydyndns.org
mjncomputers.co.uk. 172800 IN NS ns2.mydyndns.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
endital1097:

the website http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822896 brings, up Exchange Server 2003 data backup and Volume Shadow Copy services. ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Just my $.02
SORBS Blocklist
Checking Block List "SORBS Block List"
  The IP address was found on block list.
   Additional Details
  The IP 86.178.254.242 was found on the blocklist.
Status Code: 10

>> No matter what you do - they wont remove you from their blocklist.
Either you change your public IP / get a smarthost to relay.
These guys are in OZland and it's really hard to get through

See the wikipedia article on SORBS

I once sent a request for removal and they asked for a donation in someone's campaign fund ??
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spam_and_Open_Relay_Blocking_System
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
I'll worry about sending emails at a later stage if I can get it to recive emails from external domains would be a start but it's difficult to pin point where and which bit i've done wrong
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
run make sure you are in a command window (start\run cmd) netstat -an | more


You are looking for an entry
TCP :::25 LISTENING

This will indicate that there is an SMTP service attached to any interface/network that this system is on.
If you get nothing, this means there is no SMTP connector that is active.  Are you able to internally send and receive emails?

See if the following of any help:
http://www.igetmail.com/how-to-setup-exchange-2007/how-to-setup-exchange-2007.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
port 25 is not listed on that command :(

also do I have to have the Edge Transport Server Role installed somewhere ?
cmd.png
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Press enter and then go through the list. That command execution is paused - waiting for your input.

If its exchange 2007
Go to start > run > services.msc
Check if microsoft exchange hub transport is running.
Also let me know if any of the exchange services are not running

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
no, you don't need an edge transport

did you create the new receive connector
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124327(EXCHG.80).aspx

does your firewall route all SMTP traffic to your exchnage server
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
I've hit enter about 50 times and no port 25 listning. Here's what the results came up:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\mnewton>netstat -an | more

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    0.0.0.0:80             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:135            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:443            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:445            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:593            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1026           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1027           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1029           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1045           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:3389           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6001           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6002           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6004           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45422          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45443          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45464          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45477          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45512          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45524          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45530          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45554          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45558          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45567          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:45575          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:47001          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    10.0.0.5:139           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    10.0.0.5:3389          10.0.0.10:60318        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:7051          10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:7053          10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:7073          10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:7074          10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:7740          10.0.0.1:3268          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:7741          10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:7796          10.0.0.1:3268          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:7822          10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:13123         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:14869         10.0.0.1:53            TIME_WAIT
  TCP    10.0.0.5:14871         10.0.0.1:445           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:14876         10.0.0.1:445           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:14880         10.0.0.1:135           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:14881         10.0.0.1:49157         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:17698         10.0.0.3:445           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:27895         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:31974         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:43696         10.0.0.1:53            TIME_WAIT
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45441         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45478         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45488         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45489         10.0.0.1:3268          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45511         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45515         10.0.0.1:3268          ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45521         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45530         10.0.0.10:61296        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45530         10.0.0.10:61298        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45535         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45545         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45547         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45553         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45577         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:45599         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:56323         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.0.0.5:56324         10.0.0.1:389           ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::]:80                [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:135               [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:443               [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:445               [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:593               [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:1026              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:1027              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:1029              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:1045              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:3389              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:6001              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:6002              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45422             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45443             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45464             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45477             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45512             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45524             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45530             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45554             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45558             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45567             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:45575             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:47001             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::1]:135              [::1]:15908            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:7083             [::1]:45530            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:7871             [::1]:45530            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:13147            [::1]:45530            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:15908            [::1]:135              ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:15909            [::1]:45530            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:31919            [::1]:45530            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:39521            [::1]:45530            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:39522            [::1]:45530            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45530            [::1]:7083             ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45530            [::1]:7871             ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45530            [::1]:13147            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45530            [::1]:15909            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45530            [::1]:31919            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45530            [::1]:39521            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45530            [::1]:39522            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45530            [::1]:45607            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45530            [::1]:45611            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45607            [::1]:45530            ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::1]:45611            [::1]:45530            ESTABLISHED
  UDP    0.0.0.0:123            *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:500            *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1745           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:4500           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:5355           *:*
  UDP    10.0.0.5:137           *:*
  UDP    10.0.0.5:138           *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:49152        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:49344        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:50332        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:51456        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:52421        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:52422        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:52423        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:52431        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:53166        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:53167        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:53396        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:53397        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:53398        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:54206        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:55087        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:55088        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:55240        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:55241        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:55493        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:55869        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:55883        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57122        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57123        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57124        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57125        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57126        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57127        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57128        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57129        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57130        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57131        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57132        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57133        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57134        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57135        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57136        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57137        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57138        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57139        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57140        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:57141        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:59234        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:59235        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:60580        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:60836        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:60837        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:63249        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:63250        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:64011        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:65145        *:*
  UDP    [::]:123               *:*
  UDP    [::]:500               *:*
  UDP    [::]:1745              *:*
  UDP    [::]:4500              *:*


C:\Users\mnewton>
C:\Users\mnewton>
C:\Users\mnewton>

The hub transport role is running the only services that are not running IMAP4, Moniotring , POP3, although them services are set to manual startup type
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
were you able to add the new receive connector
make sure on the authentication tab you have at a minimum
Basic, Exchange SErver, and Integrated selected
on the Permissions group tab have all selected but Partners
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
I added the receive connector and appears to show listning to port 25
port-25.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
This is better, but you bound it to the single IP.  Check your firewall port forwarding rules to make sure you are forwarding port 25 to the 10.0.0.5 IP.
Since at this point it is not connecting.  Double check that if you have windows firewall enabled, that you add an exemption to allow port 25 through the windows firewall as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
We dont use windows Firewall at the moment, it's all been turned off. I personally cannot stand it. But everything to do with the firewall is controlled using ForeFront TMG.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
There is no external access on port 25 to your mail server.  Check the Forefront to make sure the mapping from the outside on port 25 is routed to 10.0.0.5 port 25.
Are you able to internally access the exchange server on port 25 to send emails out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
Carnt send or receive anything, I think my router blockes port 25 by the looks of it. I've turned the firewall off the router tested the security using shields up, and it pinpoints that port 25 is closed so I wounder if this is the problem with this whole echange problem?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
The outgoing side might be blocked off by your provider.  Many providers these days for dynamically allocated IPs block outgoing port 25 to deal with the virus/bots/spam type system compromises.  You might be able to setup your outgoing to send through your provider by configuring the smart host entry.
This should address your outgoing side.  The incoming has to be checked whether your provider is blocking that as well depending on the type of service you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
Do you think dyndns offer smart host, i'm already with them for my domain name services ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechLad
Comment Utility
Thanks Everyone
0