Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSX 2007: Set default mailbox language

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I've just installed SBS 2008 wich includes Exchange Server 2007, al in English.

I would like to set the default folder language to "da-DK". How do i do that?

I know the use of set-mailbox -Identity [Alias] -Language "da-DK", but i needs to be done to every mailbox. It's also posible to set it pr. mailbox using OWA, but how

to set the default langiage ones-and-for-all.

Thanks  You

Lars
0
Comment
Question by:TheBrewer
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 400 total points
ID: 33691653
get-mailbox | set-mailbox -language "da-DK"
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33692434
OWA

Set-OwaVirtualDirectory -identity "Owa (Default Web Site)" -LogonAndErrorLanguage 1036 -DefaultClientLanguage 1030

Please confirm Danish language here - 1030
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997435.aspx

how to set for OWA
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/01/28/450532.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheBrewer
ID: 33805188
Solved..

Thanks
0