Solved

Convert SUMIFS to work in Excel 2003

Posted on 2010-09-16
13
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
=SUMIFS(H:H,A:A,J2,D:D,"Initiating User")

I am currently using excel 2007 but I am building some charts for other users, I used a LOT of SUMIFS in this workbook, but unfortunately this won't work on their computers due to having xl2003.  I wish everybody would just convert to 2007 but we have some stubborn folks here, any help converting this to work in 2003 would be appreciated

-Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:KnutsonBM
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 33691730
Brandon,You can use SUMPRODUCT:=SUMPRODUCT((A1:A1000=J2)*(D1:D1000="Initiating User")*(H1:H1000))This use of SUMPRODUCT() depends on the function's ability to process arrays, andthe fact that Excel treats Boolean TRUE and FALSE as 1 and 0, respectively.  Thebest treatment I have ever seen for this usage of SUMPRODUCT() is at:http://xldynamic.com/source/xld.SUMPRODUCT.htmlIn summary:1) SUMPRODUCT() will process each member of the designated arrays in turn,multiplying the corresponding values in each array.  As the name suggests, the functionthen takes the sum of the individual products as its return value2) In this example, at least one of the arrays returns a TRUE or FALSE Boolean value.When this value is multiplied by a numeric value, or if you use the double unary (doubleminus sign) operator, Excel treats the Boolean value as 1 or 0Patrick
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 200 total points
ID: 33691741
Hello Brandon,
You can use SUMPRODUCT but you can't use the whole column with that function, so you need to restrict the range, something like this
=SUMPRODUCT(H2:H1000,(A2:A1000=J2)*(D2:D1000="Initiating User"))
adjust ranges as required
regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KnutsonBM
ID: 33691749
Do you have to specify the ROWs in the formula or can i use A:A, D:D, and H:H, these columns are in a linked query so the number of rows the table will cover will change over time
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KnutsonBM
ID: 33691757
haha you guys must be psychic, answering my question before i ask it
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 100 total points
ID: 33691766
KnutsonBM,

Try

=SUMPRODUCT((A1:A65535=J2)*(D1:D65535="Initiating User")*H1:H65535)

Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33691772
lots of xovers...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33691782
In Excel 2003 you cannot use whole rows/columns for what are essentially array operations, which this is (even though it is not set up as an array formula).What you can do is set up dynamic Names.For example, create a Name, ColA, referring to (if the data are numeric or dates):='Sheet Name'!$A$1:INDEX('Sheet Name'!$A:$A,MATCH(10^300,'Sheet Name'!$A:$A))or if text:='Sheet Name'!$A$1:INDEX('Sheet Name'!$A:$A,MATCH("ZZZZZZZZZZZZZ",'Sheet Name'!$A:$A))Do the same for the other columns.  Now your fomula becomes:=SUMPRODUCT((ColA=J2)*(ColD="Initiating User")*(ColH))
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33691790
>>haha you guys must be psychic, answering my question before i ask itYes, well, when it's a formula question, we have to use black magic to overcome barry's supernatural powers :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KnutsonBM
ID: 33691809
doh, i should have given credit to more than one
how do i reopen this..................sorry guys
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33691822
and even then we usually fail...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33691826
KnutsonBM,No worries.  Just click 'request attention', and in the reason field ask the Mods to reopen the question :)Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33691841
Click the 'request attention' link in the original question box - explain what you want - that's all.

Patrick(ab)
0