Solved

Printer Spooler problem in a Windows XP Pro workstation

Posted on 2010-09-16
11
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have one Windows XP Pro workstation were the Printer Spooler stops constantly and it does not restart automatically.

I already have set the recovery to restart the service under subsequent failures (all three options are set to restart)

When the service stops I can manually restart without any problems. It tends to stop every few days or so

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33691797
Delete all printers installed in the system
Open Print Manager | Server Properties | Drivers tab
Remove all of the drivers listed
Restart and see if this problems is still happening.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33691803
Hello,

Restore your system.

start - programs - accessories - system tools - system restore

& select the date.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 33691812
I think this points to an issue with the drivers of whatever printers you have. Usually the Print Spooler works. I'd suggest
1. Open Printers and Faxes
2. Right click in the white space
3. Click Server Properties
4. Go to Drivers
5. Delete all of them
6. Go to C:\windows\system32\spool\drivers and delete everything in there
7. Reboot the PC
8. Reinstall the printer(s) and make sure the Print Spooler service is running
9. Monitor the situation
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33691814
Check the system/application event log for the cause of the spool service stopping.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33691823
nimatejic,
Already tried your suggesting but still the same problem.

Tushar,
I'm not sure how restoring the system would help because this is an on going problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33691857
takwirirar,
The only thing I have not tried is to delete everything in Go to C:\windows\system32\spool\drivers and delete everything in there after I uninstalled the drivers

I will give that a try
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33691858
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33691870
You can also just backup your profile and try with a new one.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Willy Van den Houten earned 500 total points
ID: 33691931
make a bat file : net start spooler.

Instead of restarting the service try

Run a program and point to the bat file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 33691975
I also figured sometimes freakishly its to do with what is being printed, I remember this problem used to happen when only a certain document was printed, as soon as you tried to print another the Print Spooler would fail. Check the users behaviour to eliminate such things
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33694737
This will work well for me and I don't have to monkey around with the drivers
0